Ranking the Wrestlers

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Sixty-two Big Ten wrestlers appear in the top 20 of their respective weight classes in the latest InterMat Tournament Rankings. The Big Ten is represented in the top two of nine of the 10 weight classes, with four earning No. 1 rankings -- Minnesota 125-pounder Zach Sanders, Iowa 141-pounder Montell Marion, and Penn State 149-pounder Frank Molinaro and 165-pounder David Taylor. The complete breakdown of ranked Big Ten wrestlers and teams can be found below.

Team
1. Iowa (1 last week)
3. Penn State (3)
4. Minnesota (4)
7. Ohio State (7)
8. Michigan (8)
11. Illinois (T-11)
T-22. Nebraska (31)
T-22. Northwestern (T-22)
29. Purdue (28)
T-33. Indiana (T-33)
T-39. Michigan State (T-50)
T-39. Wisconsin (T-41)

125
1. Zach Sanders, MINN (1)
2. Matt McDonough, IOWA (3)
6. Jesse Delgado, ILL (6)
8. Levi Mele, NU (8)
13. Nico Megaludis, PSU (15)
15. Johnni DiJulius, OSU (13)

133
2. Tony Ramos, IOWA (2)
3. Logan Stieber, OSU (3)
4. B.J. Futrell, ILL (4)
6. David Thorn, MINN (6)
7. Cashe Quiroga, PUR (7)
15. Zac Stevens, MICH (12)
17. Ridge Kiley, NEB (18)

141
1. Montell Marion, IOWA (1)
3. Kellen Russell, MICH (4)
6. Hunter Stieber, OSU (6)
10. Nick Dardanes, MINN (10)
11. Jake Sueflohn, NEB (12)

149
1. Frank Molinaro, PSU (1)
4. Eric Grajales, MICH (4)
6. Eric Terrazas, ILL (6)
8. Ivan Lopouchanski, PUR (8)
9. Cole Schmitt, WIS (9)
11. Dylan Ness, MINN (12)
16. Cam Tessari, OSU (15)

157
2. Derek St. John, IOWA (2)
3. Jason Welch, NU (3)
7. Jake Deitchler, MINN (9)
10. Dylan Alton, PSU (10)
14. James Green, NEB (16)
19. Josh Demas, OSU (19)

165
1. David Taylor, PSU (1)
5. Robert Kokesh, NEB (10)
10. Cody Yohn, MINN (8)
15. Mike Evans, IOWA (15)
16. Ben Jordan, WIS (17)
18. Dan Yates, MICH (19)

174
2. Ed Ruth, PSU (2)
5. Nick Heflin, OSU (5)
6. Justin Zeerip, MICH (6)
8. Ethen Lofthouse, IOWA (8)
9. Jordan Blanton, ILL (9)
11. Logan Storley, MINN (10)
13. Lee Munster, NU (12)

184
2. Grant Gambrall, IOWA (2)
5. Quentin Wright, PSU (5)
9. Kevin Steinhaus, MINN (9)
10. Josh Ihnen, NEB (10)
15. C.J. Magrum, OSU (15)

197
2. Sonny Yohn, MINN (2)
5. Matt Powless, IND (5)
10. Morgan McIntosh, PSU (10)
13. Mario Gonzalez, ILL (18)
15. Tyler Dickenson, MSU (NR)
16. A.J. Kissel, PUR (12)

HWT
7. Tony Nelson, MINN (7)
8. Cameron Wade, PSU (8)
9. Bobby Telford, IOWA (9)
10. Tucker Lane, NEB (10)
12. Mike McClure, MSU (13)
16. Peter Capone, OSU (NR)
18. Ben Apland, MICH (18)

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/28733

Leave a comment




Multimedia Store