USTFCCCA All-America Awards

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Fifty-Three Big Ten men's track & field student-athletes earned All-America recognition for their performance at the NCAA Championships in Nampa, Idaho. The complete list is below.

Illinois
Andrew Riley - 60-meters, 60 hurdles - First Team

Indiana
Andrew Bayer - Mile, Distance Medley Relay - First Team; 3,000-meters - Second Team
Kind Butler - 200-meters, 4x400 relay - First Team
Ryan Hindes - 4x400 relay - First Team
Ben Hubers - 3,000-meters - Second Team
Darius King - High Jump - First Team
Olumide Olamigoke - Triple Jump - Second Team
Andrew Poore - 5,000-meters - Second Team
Daniel Stockberger - Distance Medley Relay - First Team
Nick Stoner - 4x400 relay - First Team
DeSean Turner - Distance Medley Relay - First Team
Chris Vaughn - 4x400 relay, Distance Medley Relay - First Team

Michigan
Ali Arastu - 4x400 relay - Second Team
Ethan Dennis - Weight Throw - Second Team
Nicholas Neuman - 4x400 relay - Second Team
Michael Parker - 4x400 relay - Second Team
Aaron Taylor - 4x400 relay - Second Team

Michigan State
Jay Gillespie - Weight Throw - Second Team
Zach Hill - Shot Put - First Team
Lonnie Pugh - Weight Throw - First Team

Minnesota
Harun Abda - 4x400 relay - First Team; 800-meters - Second Team
Kevin Bradley - 4x400 relay - First Team
Travis Burkstrand - 800-meters - Second Team
Micah Hegerle - Weight Throw - First Team
John Holton - 4x400 relay - First Team
Hassan Mead - 5,000-meters - First Team
David Pachuta - 800-meters, 4x400 relay - First Team

Nebraska
Bjorn Barrefors - Heptathlon - First Team
Chris Phipps - Long Jump - First Team; Triple Jump - Second Team
Luke Pinkelman - Shot Put - Second Team
Nate Polacek - Pole Vault - Second Team

Ohio State
Antonio Blanks - 4x400 relay - First Team
Demoye Bogle - 60 hurdles - Second Team
Marvel Brooks - 4x400 relay - First Team
Matt DeChant - Shot Put - First Team; Weight Throw - Second Team
Chris Fallon - Distance Medley Relay - First Team
Cory Leslie - Distance Medley Relay - First Team; Mile - Second Team
Max Mays - Weight Throw - Second Team
Thomas Murdaugh - 400-meters, 4x400 relay - First Team
Korbin Smith - 4x400 relay, Distance Medley Relay - First Team
Dan White - Distance Medley Relay - First Team

Penn State
Brandon Bennett-Green - 4x400 relay - First Team
Robby Creese - Mile - Second Team
Brady Gehret - 4x400 relay - First Team
Casimir Loxsom - 4x400 relay - First Team; 800-meters - Second Team
Aaron Nadolsky - 4x400 relay - First Team

Purdue
Geoff Davis - High Jump - Second Team

Wisconsin
Japheth Cato - Heptathlon - First Team
Dave Grzesiak - Heptathlon - Second Team
Alexander Hatz - Distance Medley Relay - Second Team
Zach Mellon - Distance Medley Relay - Second Team
Austin Mudd - Distance Medley Relay - Second Team
Aaron Thompson - Distance Medley Relay - Second Team







No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/32693

Leave a comment