Eighty-Seven Big Ten Student-Athletes Named USTFCCCA All-Americans

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Eighty-seven Big Ten student-athletes have been named USTFCCCA All-Americans, based on their performances at the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships. Illinois' Andrew Riley was one of four men to earn All-America honors in three events, and made NCAA history by becoming the first man to win both the 100 dash and 100 hurdles at the same NCAA championship meet. First-team recognition is awarded to student-athletes that earn a top-eight finish at the national championships, while second-team honors are awarded to ninth to 16th place finishers.

The list of Big Ten All-Americans is below.

Illinois
Stanley Azie (4x100 relay)*
Jesica Ejesieme (400 hurdles)
Andrew Riley (100 meters, 110 hurdles, 4x100 relay)*
Ashley Spencer (400)*
Brandon Stryganek (4x100 relay)*
DJ Zahn (4x100 relay)*

Indiana
Andrew Bayer (1,500)*
Kyla Buckley (shot put)
Kind Butler (200)
Adrien Dannemiller (3,000 steeplechase)
Derek Drouin (high jump)*
Emma Kimoto (high jump)
Zachary Mayhew (10,000)
Olumide Olamigoke (triple jump)
Rex Parker (triple jump)
Andrew Poore (3,000 steeplechase)
De'Sean Turner (3,000 steeplechase)*

Iowa
Justin Austin (200)
Matt Byers (javelin)
Troy Doris (triple jump)*
Ashley Liverpool (400)
McKenzie Melander (5,000)
Erik Sowinski (800)*

Michigan
Ali Arastu (400 hurdles)
Craig Forys (3,000 steeplechase)*
Emily Pendleton (discus)
Jillian Smith (1,500 meters)
Kiley Tobel (pole vault)

Michigan State
Tori Franklin (triple jump)
Leah O'Connor (3,000 steeplechase)
Lonnie Pugh (discus)
Beth Rohl (discus)*

Minnesota
Harun Abda (800)
Nyoka Giles (4x100 relay)
Micah Hegerle (hammer)*
Nick Hutton (1,500)
Hassan Mead (5,000)*
Quentin Mege (hammer)*
Chimerem Okoroji (4x100 relay)
Kylie Peterson (4x100 relay)
David Puchuta (800)
Todea-Kay Willis (4x100 relay)

Nebraska
Bjorn Barrefors (decathlon)*
Mara Griva (triple jump)
Tyler Hitchler (discus)*
Ashley Miller (1,500)
Chris Phipps (long jump)
Luke Pinkelman (shot put)*
Miles Ukaoma (400 hurdles)
Morgan Wilken (discus)
Chad Wright (discus)*

Ohio State
Antonio Blanks (400 hurdles, 4x400 relay)*
Marvel Brooks (4x400 relay)
Aisha Cavin (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay)*
Nyjah Cousar (400 hurdles, 4x400 relay)
Matt DeChant (shot put)*
Jacqueline Dim (4x400 relay)
Mike Hartfield (long jump)
Cory Leslie (3,000 steeplechase)*
Christienne Linton (4x100 relay)*
Christina Manning (100 hurdles, 4x100 relay)*
Shaniqua McGinnis (4x400 relay)
Thomas Murdaugh (4x400 relay)
Heath Nickles (decathlon)
Korbin Smith (4x400 relay)
Chesna Sykes (4x100 relay)*

Penn State

Doris Anyanwu (4x400 relay)
Brandon Bennett-Green (4x400 relay)*
Brady Gehret (400, 4x400 relay)*
Ijeoma Iheoma (4x400 relay)
Lauren Kenney (javelin)*
Joe Kovacs (shot put)*
Melissa Kurzdorfer (hammer)
Laura Loht (javelin)*
Casimir Loxsom (800, 4x400 relay)*
Dynasty McGee (4x400 relay)
Aaron Nadolsky (4x400 relay)*
Kirsten Nieuwendam (4x400 relay)
Rebecca Simko (800)

Purdue
Dani Bunch (shot put)
Leah Eber (long jump)

Wisconsin
Mohammed Ahmed (5,000)*
Dorcas Akinniyi (heptathlon)*
Danny Block (discus)
Kelsey Card (discus)
Japheth Cato (decathlon)
Caitlin Comfort (10,000)
Rob Finnerty (1,500)*
Jessica Flax (heptathlon)*
Elliot Krause (10,000)*
Deanna Latham (heptathlon)
Austin Mudd (800)

*First-Team Honoree

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/35438

Leave a comment