/

Recently in Men's Tennis Category

MTEN: Weekend Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Iowa at ITA All-American Championships [1]
Michigan State at Stan Drobac Invitational [2]
Northwestern at ITA All-American Championships [1]
Nebraska at ITA All-American Championships [1]
Ohio State at ITA All-American Championships [1]
Purdue at ITA All-American Championships [1]
Wisconsin at ITA All-American Championships [1]

Legend
[1] Tulsa, Okla.
[2] East Lansing, Mich.

MTEN: Weekend Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
September 23-25
ILLINOIS at UVA Ranked +1 Invitational [1]
IOWA at Drake Invitational [2]
MICHIGAN at Harvard Fall Chowder Invitational [3]
MINNESOTA at Southern Intercollegiates [4]
NEBRASKA at Denver Invitational [5]
NORTHWESTERN at HEB Baylor Invitational [6]


Legend

[1] Charlottesville, Va.
[2] Des Moines, Iowa
[3] Cambridge, Mass.
[4] Athens, Ga.
[5] Denver, Colo.
[6] Waco, Texas

MTEN: Fall Play Begins This Weekend

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
The 2011 Big Ten men's tennis fall schedule begins Friday with seven teams taking to the court for the first time this season.

For the full release, click here.

MTEN: In The Polls

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Seventeen Big Ten athletes have earned top 125 recognition in the first Campbell/Intercollegiate Tennis Association Division I Preseason Singles Rankings.  Ohio State's Blaz Rola debuts at No. 2, while teammate Chase Buchanan comes in at No. 5.  Illinois' Dennis Nevolo sits at No. 7 with Michigan's Evan King right behind him at No. 8.

Nine conference doubles teams have also earned rankings, with Ohio State's Buchanan and Rola leading the way at No. 3.

Follow the links below for the complete singles and doubles rankings.

Singles

Doubles

MTEN: NCAA Round of 16 Matchups

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
NCAA MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - Stanford, Calif.

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP - ROUND OF 16

#4(5) Blaz Rola (OSU) vs. #21 Evan King (MICH) - 10 a.m. PT

#15(9-16) Dennis Nevolo (ILL) vs. #8(8) Henrique Cunha (Duke) - 10 a.m. PT

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP - ROUND OF 16

#29 Jason Jung/Evan King (MICH) vs. #5(5-8) Maytin/Peers (Baylor) - 4 p.m. PT

#11 Chase Buchanan/Blaz Rola (OSU) vs. #18 Childs/Maksimcuk (Louisville) - 4:30 p.m. PT

NCAA MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - Stanford, Calif.

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP - Second Round

#21 Evan King (MICH) vs. #26 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech) - 10 a.m. PT

#4(5) Blaz Rola (OSU) vs. #43 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine) - 10 a.m. PT

#15(9-16) Dennis Nevolo (ILL) vs. #44 Daniel Nguyen (USC) - 1:30 p.m. PT

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP - First Round

#29 Jason Jung/Evan King (MICH) vs. #32 Puget/Brigham (UCLA)
3 p.m. PT

#21 Matt Allare/Peter Kobelt (OSU) vs. #1(1) Conkic/Smith (Tennessee)
3 p.m. PT

#11 Chase Buchanan/Blaz Rola (OSU) vs. #25 Johnson/Sarmiento (USC)
4 p.m. PT

MTEN: NCAA Singles First-Round Matchups

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
NCAA MEN'S TENNIS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
First Round - Stanford, Calif.

Matt Allare (OSU) vs. Costin Paval (Oklahoma) - 10 a.m. PT

Evan King (MICH) vs. #9-16 Tim Puetz (Auburn) - 11 a.m. PT

Jason Jung (MICH) vs. #9-16 Bradley Klahn (Stanford) - Noon PT

Marek Michalicka (WIS) vs. Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M) - Noon PT

#5 Blaz Rola (OSU) vs. Ryan Thacher (Stanford) - 1:30 p.m. PT

#9-16 Chase Buchanan (OSU) vs. Ray Sarmiento (USC) - 3 p.m. PT

#9-16 Dennis Nevolo (ILL) vs. Ivan Salec (Radford) - 3:30 p.m. PT

MTEN: NCAA Championships Semifinals Links

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS SEMIFINALS - Stanford, Calif.

#4 OHIO STATE (34-2) vs. #1 Virginia (33-0) - Noon PT
Twenty-two Big Ten student athletes earned Capital One Academic All-District honors as announced on Thursday. Ten student-athletes received first-team recognition while 12 picked up second-team honors. The first-team honorees are now eligible for Academic All-America consideration. The complete list of Big Ten Academic All-District award recipients can be found below.

MEN'S AT LARGE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

District II - First Team
Miguel Pineda, Penn State (gymnastics)

District IV - First Team
Sean Duddy, Ohio State (ice hockey)
Justin Farra, Ohio State (swimming and diving)
Brad Smith, Ohio State (golf)

District IV - Second Team
Carl Hagelin, Michigan (ice hockey)

District V - Second Team
Abe Souza, Illinois (tennis)
Eric Ress, Indiana (swimming and diving)
Ivan Gutesa, Minnesota (swimming and diving)
Matt Stewart, Purdue (swimming and diving)

WOMEN'S AT LARGE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

District IV - First Team
Sarah Curtis, Michigan (gymnastics)

District IV - Second Team
Samantha Cheverton, Ohio State (swimming and diving)
Carolin Helmholz, Ohio State (rowing)

District V - First Team
Melissa Fernandez, Illinois (gymnastics)
Kaylee Jamison, Minnesota (swimming)
Kelsey Lindenschmidt, Northwestern (golf)
Allie Smith, Purdue (swimming)
Becca Ruegsegger, Wisconsin (ice hockey)

District V - Second Team
Allison Buckley, Illinois (gymnastics)
Margaux Farrell, Indiana (swimming)
Lauren Gustafson, Purdue (swimming)
Maggie Meyer, Wisconsin (swimming)
Carolyne Prevost, Wisconsin (ice hockey)

MTEN: NCAA Championships Round of 16 Links

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND OF 16 - Stanford, Calif.

#4 OHIO STATE (32-2) vs. Tulsa (21-7) - 3 p.m. PT

ILLINOIS (18-10) vs. #1 Virginia (31-0) - 6 p.m. PT