Recently in Winter Sports Category

Final Four Bound: Badgers Advance to North Texas

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Wisconsin defeated top-seeded Arizona in overtime on Saturday, securing its first Final Fourth berth since 2000. The Big Ten now has 44 Final Four appearances, including five in the last six seasons. 

WEST REGION
Saturday, March 29 (Anaheim, Calif.)
NO. 2 WISCONSIN 64, No. 1 Arizona 63 (OT) - AP Recap

Minnesota Advances to West Regional Final

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Behind goals from six different players, including a pair from senior captain Nate Condon, top-seeded Minnesota defeated fourth-seeded Robert Morris 7-3 Saturday evening at Xcel Energy Center in Saint Paul, Minn. With the win, the Gophers advance to Sunday's West Regional championship game, where they will face third-seeded St. Cloud State.

Saturday, March 29
MINNESOTA 7, Robert Morris 3 - RECAP | BOX SCORE

Saturday's NCAA Hockey Championship Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Minnesota, the No. 1 seed in the West Region, will open the NCAA Championship Saturday against fourth-seeded Robert Morris at Xcel Energy Center in Saint Paul, Minn. The winner will advance to the Regional final on Sunday against either No. 2 Notre Dame or No. 3 St. Cloud State.

NCAA Championship Schedule: Saturday, March 29

WEST REGION (Saint Paul, Minn.) 

No.1 MINNESOTA vs. No. 4 Robert Morris, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

All times Eastern

Wisconsin Faces Arizona for Berth in Final Four

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
The top-two seeds will collide in the West Region final on Saturday night, with Wisconsin eyeing its first Final Four appearance since 2000.

WEST REGION
Saturday, March 29 (Anaheim, Calif.)
NO. 2 WISCONSIN vs. No. 1 Arizona, 8:49 p.m. (TBS)

All times Eastern

Michigan and Michigan State Advance to Elite Eight

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Michigan and Michigan State joined Wisconsin in the Elite Eight, posting respective victories over Tennessee and Virginia on Friday.

NCAA Tournament Schedule: Friday, March 28

MIDWEST REGION (Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 2 MICHIGAN 73, No. 11 Tennessee 71 - AP Recap

EAST REGION (New York, N.Y.)
No. 4 MICHIGAN STATE 61, No. 1 Virginia 59 - AP Recap

Wisconsin falls to North Dakota in Midwest Regional

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Wisconsin fell to North Dakota, 5-2, Friday evening in the opening round of the NCAA Hockey Championship. North Dakota scored the game-winning goal with 1:44 remaining in the third period before adding two empty-netters. The Badgers finish the season with an overall record of 24-11-2.

Friday, March 28
North Dakota 5, WISCONSIN 2 - RECAP

Friday's NCAA Hockey Championship Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Wisconsin, the No. 1 seed in the Midwest Region, will open the NCAA Championship Friday night against fourth-seeded North Dakota at U.S. Bank Arena in Cincinnati. The winner will advance to the Regional final on Saturday evening against either No. 2 Ferris State or No. 3 Colgate.

NCAA Championship Schedule: Friday, March 28

MIDWEST REGION (Cincinnati)
No. 1 WISCONSIN vs. No. 4 North Dakota, 8 p.m. (ESPNU)

All times Eastern

Weekly Award Wrap-Up

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Twenty-three Big Ten student-athletes in 10 different sports collected awards from the conference office during the week of March 24. Below is the complete list of honorees.

Baseball
Co-Players of the Week - Casey Rodrigue, IND & Dan Potempa, IOWA
Pitcher of the Week - Kyle Hart, IND
Freshman of the Week - Tanner Tully, OSU

Men's Golf
Golfer of the Week - Brian Bullington, IOWA

Women's Golf
Golfer of the Week - Christina Vosters, PSU

Men's Gymnastics
Gymnast of the Week - Sam Mikulak, MICH
Freshman of the Week - Tristian Perez-Rivera, MICH

Women's Rowing
Boat of the Week - Iowa Second Varsity Four (Rachel Chambers, Rachel Crosley, Kasia Gniatczyk, Bec Clayton, Skylar McSorley)

Softball
Player of the Week - Tori Chiodo, PUR
Pitcher of the Week - Haylie Wagner, MICH
Freshman of the Week - Sara Novak, WIS

Men's Tennis
Co-Athletes of the Week - Peter Kobelt, OSU & Leonard Stakhovsky, PSU

Women's Tennis
Athlete of the Week - Veronica Corning, NU

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Track Athlete of the Week - Nolan Fife, IND
Field Athlete of the Week - Zach Siegmeier, MINN

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Track Athlete of the Week - Samantha Ginther, IND
Field Athlete of the Week - Sophie Gutermuth, IND

Friday's NCAA Tournament Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Michigan and Michigan State will look to join Wisconsin in the Elite Eight, when the Wolverines take on No. 11 Tennessee, and Michigan State faces top-seeded Virginia in the NCAA Tournament Sweet 16 Friday night.

NCAA Tournament Schedule: Friday, March 28

MIDWEST REGION (Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 2 MICHIGAN vs. No. 11 Tennessee, 7:15 p.m. (CBS Sports)

EAST REGION (New York, N.Y.)
No. 4 MICHIGAN STATE vs. No. 1 Virginia, 9:57 p.m. (TBS)

All times Eastern

Wisconsin Upends Baylor, Advances to Elite Eight

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Wisconsin recorded a convincing 69-52 win over Baylor in Thursday's regional semifinal, advancing to the Elite Eight for the first time since 2005.

WEST REGION
Thursday, March 27 (Anaheim, Calif.)

No. 2 WISCONSIN 69, No. 6 Baylor 52 - AP Recap 
Multimedia Store