Recently in Winter Sports Category

Penn State Edged by Siena in CBI Quarters

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Penn State dropped a two-point decision at Siena in the quarterfinal round of the College Basketball Invitational Monday night.

Monday, March 24 (CBI Quarterfinals)
Siena 54, Penn State 52- Penn State Recap

Monday's CBI Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Penn State will travel to Siena for a CBI quarterfinal game on Monday night.

Monday, March 24 (CBI Quarterfinals)
Penn State at Siena, 7 p.m.

All times Eastern

Six Teams Appear in Latest GymInfo Poll

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

In the updated GymInfo Top 25 poll, six Big Ten women's gymnastics squads are ranked. Michigan and Nebraska lead the way for the conference at No. 7 and No. 9, respectively. Illinois checks in at No. 11, followed by No. 14 Minnesota, No. 15 Penn State and No. 22 Ohio State.

For the complete poll, click here.

Sunday's NIT Results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Illinois saw its season end in a heartbreaking 50-49 loss at Clemson, while Minnesota advanced to the third round with a 63-55 win over visiting St. Mary's.

SUNDAY'S NIT RESULTS

No. 3 Clemson 50, No. 2 Illinois 49 - AP Recap
No. 1 Minnesota 63, No. 4 St. Mary's 55 - AP Recap

Sunday's NIT Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Illinois and Minnesota will look to extend their seasons in the second round of the NIT on Sunday, with the Fighting Illini traveling to Clemson and Minnesota hosting St. Mary's.

SUNDAY'S NIT SCHEDULE

No. 2 Illinois at No. 3 Clemson, 11 a.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Minnesota vs. No. 4 St. Mary's, 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

All times Eastern

Badgers, Spartans and Wolverines Advance to Sweet 16

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
The Big Ten went 3-0 on Saturday, with Michigan, Michigan State and Wisconsin recording wins to march onto the Sweet 16.

Saturday, March 22

(MIDWEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Michigan 79, No. 7 Texas 65 - AP Recap

(WEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Wisconsin 85, No. 7 Oregon 77 - AP Recap

(EAST REGION - 3rd Round at Spokane, Wash.)
No. 4 Michigan State 80, No. 12 Harvard 73 - AP Recap

All-Tournament Honors

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Following the conclusion of the 2014 Men's Ice Hockey Tournament, the conference announced an All-Tournament team and Most Outstanding Player, listed below.

2014 All-Tournament Team

Goalie - Christian Frey, OSU
Defenseman - Drew Brevig, OSU
Defenseman - Frankie Simonelli, WIS
Forward - Ryan Dzingel, OSU
Forward - Michael Mersch, WIS
Forward - Mark Zengerle, WIS

Most Outstanding Player

Mark Zengerle, WIS

Saturday's NCAA Tournament Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Three Big Ten teams will look to punch their ticket to the Sweet 16 on Saturday, with Michigan and Wisconsin in action in Milwaukee, and Michigan State playing a third round contest in Spokane, Wash.

SATURDAY'S NCAA TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

(MIDWEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 7 Texas, 5:15 p.m. (CBS)

(WEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Wisconsin vs. No. 7 Oregon, 7:45 p.m. (CBS)

(EAST REGION - 3rd Round at Spokane, Wash.)
No. 4 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Harvard, 8:40 p.m. (TNT)

All times Eastern


Nebraska Falls Short Against Baylor

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Terran Petteway and Shavon Shields combined to score 34 points, but the 11th-seeded Nebraska's men's basketball team fell short in a West Region second round game versus sixth-seeded Baylor on Friday.

NCAA TOURNAMENT
West Region (San Antonio, Texas)
No. 6 Baylor 74, No. 11 Nebraska 60 - AP Recap
 

Weekly Award Wrap-Up

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Thirty-one Big Ten student-athletes in 12 different sports collected awards from the conference office during the week of March 17. Below is the complete list of honorees.

Baseball
Player of the Week - Tanner Lubach, NEB
Pitcher of the Week - Kyle Hart, IND
Freshman of the Week - Travis Lakins, OSU

Men's Golf
Golfer of the Week - Robert Jacobsen, WIS

Women's Golf
Golfer of the Week - Grave Choi, MICH

Men's Gymnastics
Gymnast of the Week - Matt McGrath, IOWA
Freshman of the Week - Sean Melton, OSU

Women's Gymnastics
Gymnast of the Week - Emily Wong, NEB
Event Specialist of the Week - Amber See, ILL
Freshman of the Week - Nicole Artz, MICH

Hockey
First Star - Matt Berry, MSU
Second Star - Andrew Copp, MICH
Third Star - Brady Skjei, MINN

Women's Rowing
Boat of the Week - Wisconsin First Varsity Eight (Marie Hebert, Gillian Cooper, Nicole Hettmann, Anne Rauschert, Steph Malchine, Brianna Dahm, Pamela Schommer, Kristine Kammers, Margo Grover, Monica Whitehouse)

Softball
Player of the Week - Taylor Hassenbach, MICH
Pitcher of the Week - Sara Moulton, MINN
Freshman of the Week - CaraMia Tsirigos, IND

Men's Tennis
Athlete of the Week - Peter Kobelt, OSU

Women's Tennis
Athlete of the Week - Ruth Seaborne, IOWA

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Track Athlete of the Week - Andrew Kendrick, PUR
Field Athlete of the Week - Coy Blair, PUR

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Track Athlete of the Week - Aarin Jones, PUR
Field Athlete of the Week - Nikki Nunn, PUR

Multimedia Store