Recently in Winter Sports Category

Top-seeded Minnesota will host Southern Miss in the NIT quarterfinals on Tuesday, with the winner advancing to the semifinal round to be played at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

Tuesday, March 25 (NIT Quarterfinals)
No. 3 Southern Miss at No. 1 Minnesota, 9:00 p.m. (ESPN)

All times Eastern

Five Named To WBCA All-Region Team

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Five Big Ten women's basketball standouts were named to the WBCA All-Region team, it was announced on Tuesday. The Region 6 team is comprised of five Big Ten student-athletes as Iowa's Samantha Logic, Minnesota's Rachel Banham and Amanda Zahui B., Nebraska's Jordan Hooper and Penn State's Maggie Lucas were recognized. The WBCA selection committee will select the 10-member Division I Coaches All-America team from the 52 members of the various All-Region teams. 

Penn State Edged by Siena in CBI Quarters

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Penn State dropped a two-point decision at Siena in the quarterfinal round of the College Basketball Invitational Monday night.

Monday, March 24 (CBI Quarterfinals)
Siena 54, Penn State 52- Penn State Recap

Monday's CBI Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Penn State will travel to Siena for a CBI quarterfinal game on Monday night.

Monday, March 24 (CBI Quarterfinals)
Penn State at Siena, 7 p.m.

All times Eastern

Six Teams Appear in Latest GymInfo Poll

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

In the updated GymInfo Top 25 poll, six Big Ten women's gymnastics squads are ranked. Michigan and Nebraska lead the way for the conference at No. 7 and No. 9, respectively. Illinois checks in at No. 11, followed by No. 14 Minnesota, No. 15 Penn State and No. 22 Ohio State.

For the complete poll, click here.

Sunday's NIT Results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Illinois saw its season end in a heartbreaking 50-49 loss at Clemson, while Minnesota advanced to the third round with a 63-55 win over visiting St. Mary's.

SUNDAY'S NIT RESULTS

No. 3 Clemson 50, No. 2 Illinois 49 - AP Recap
No. 1 Minnesota 63, No. 4 St. Mary's 55 - AP Recap

Sunday's NIT Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Illinois and Minnesota will look to extend their seasons in the second round of the NIT on Sunday, with the Fighting Illini traveling to Clemson and Minnesota hosting St. Mary's.

SUNDAY'S NIT SCHEDULE

No. 2 Illinois at No. 3 Clemson, 11 a.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Minnesota vs. No. 4 St. Mary's, 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

All times Eastern

Badgers, Spartans and Wolverines Advance to Sweet 16

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
The Big Ten went 3-0 on Saturday, with Michigan, Michigan State and Wisconsin recording wins to march onto the Sweet 16.

Saturday, March 22

(MIDWEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Michigan 79, No. 7 Texas 65 - AP Recap

(WEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Wisconsin 85, No. 7 Oregon 77 - AP Recap

(EAST REGION - 3rd Round at Spokane, Wash.)
No. 4 Michigan State 80, No. 12 Harvard 73 - AP Recap

All-Tournament Honors

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Following the conclusion of the 2014 Men's Ice Hockey Tournament, the conference announced an All-Tournament team and Most Outstanding Player, listed below.

2014 All-Tournament Team

Goalie - Christian Frey, OSU
Defenseman - Drew Brevig, OSU
Defenseman - Frankie Simonelli, WIS
Forward - Ryan Dzingel, OSU
Forward - Michael Mersch, WIS
Forward - Mark Zengerle, WIS

Most Outstanding Player

Mark Zengerle, WIS

Saturday's NCAA Tournament Schedule

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Three Big Ten teams will look to punch their ticket to the Sweet 16 on Saturday, with Michigan and Wisconsin in action in Milwaukee, and Michigan State playing a third round contest in Spokane, Wash.

SATURDAY'S NCAA TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

(MIDWEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 7 Texas, 5:15 p.m. (CBS)

(WEST REGION - 3rd Round at Milwaukee, Wis.)
No. 2 Wisconsin vs. No. 7 Oregon, 7:45 p.m. (CBS)

(EAST REGION - 3rd Round at Spokane, Wash.)
No. 4 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Harvard, 8:40 p.m. (TNT)

All times Eastern


Multimedia Store