Big Ten Announces 2006 Outstanding Sportsmanship Award Winners

Purdue's Onnarin Sattayabanphot, the 2006 Big Ten Athlete of the Year, was tabbed as one of 22 Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners.

Purdue's Onnarin Sattayabanphot, the 2006 Big Ten Athlete of the Year, was tabbed as one of 22 Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners.

June 7, 2006

Park Ridge, Ill. - The Big Ten today recognized 22 student-athletes who were named Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners. These individuals were chosen from a group of 276 student-athletes honored throughout the academic year who had displayed positive sportsmanship.

One member of each varsity sports team on every campus was chosen by the institution as a Sportsmanship Award honoree and from each university's list, two Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners were then selected. All of the Sportsmanship Award honorees have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior. In addition, theses student-athletes must be in good academic standing and must have demonstrated good citizenship outside of the sports-competition setting.

The 22 Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners include 19 Academic All-Big Ten honorees and eight All-Big Ten selections from the 2005-06 season. For their careers, the below honorees have collected Academic All-Big Ten honors on 49 occasions while gathering 12 All-Big Ten mentions. In addition, Purdue women's golfer Onnarin Sattayabanphot was named the 2006 Big Ten Athlete of the Year, Penn State women's soccer standout Lindsay Bach was tabbed as the 2005 Defensive Player of the Year while Illinois' Alex Tirapelle was honored as the 2004 Wrestler of the Year. Bach and Tirapelle have also been named Academic All-Americans during their time on campus.

2006 Outstanding Sportsmanship Award Winners

Illinois  
Alex Tirapelle, Sr., Wrestling
Brianna Knue, Sr., Women's Tennis

Indiana  
Marshall Strickland, Sr., Men's Basketball
Sarah Batty, Sr., Women's Tennis

Iowa  
Adam Haluska, Jr., Men's Basketball
Liz Grajewski, Sr., Women's Gymnastics

Michigan 
Andrew Ebbett, Sr., Men's Ice Hockey    
Becky Marx, Sr., Softball

Michigan State 
Kyle Brown, Sr., Football
Taren James, Sr., Women's Track and Field

Minnesota 
Adam Boone, Sr., Men's Basketball
Chelsey Brodt, Sr., Women's Ice Hockey

Northwestern 
Adam Schaechterle, Sr., Men's Tennis
Julie Lipinski, Sr., Women's Soccer

Ohio State 
Andrew Bender, Sr., Men's Lacrosse
Carly Grimshaw, Sr., Women's Synchronized Swimming

Penn State 
James Yonushonis, Jr., Wrestling
Lindsay Bach, Sr., Women's Soccer

Purdue  
Ben Wissel, Sr., Wrestling
Onnarin Sattayabanphot, Sr., Women's Golf

Wisconsin 
Tyler Turner, Jr., Wrestling
Lindsay McMillan, Sr., Women's Golf


2005-06 Sportsmanship Honorees

Men's Cross Country
Dan Stock, Illinois
Stephen Haas, Indiana
Adam Roche, Iowa
Rondell Ruff, Michigan
Nick Oertel, Michigan State
Trent Riter, Minnesota
Matt Penza, Ohio State
Chris Nirschel, Penn State
Justin Stadt, Purdue
Ben Gregory, Wisconsin

Women's Cross Country
Cassie Hunt, Illinois
Lindsay Hattendorf, Indiana
Racheal Marchand, Iowa
Alyson Kohlmeier, Michigan
Brittany Ballard, Michigan State
Lauren Williams, Minnesota
Celia Franklin, Northwestern
Sarah Cass, Ohio State
Kate Curran, Penn State
Kaleena Cappel, Purdue
Maggie Grabow, Wisconsin

Football
J Leman, Illinois
Russ Richardson, Indiana
Abdul Hodge , Iowa
Carl Tabb, Michigan
Kyle Brown, Michigan State
Greg Eslinger, Minnesota
Brett Basanez, Northwestern
Nate Salley, Ohio State
Michael Robinson, Penn State
Brandon Villarreal, Purdue
Jonathan Orr, Wisconsin

Men's Soccer
Jed Zayner, Indiana
Trai Blanks, Michigan
John Kaczmarek, Michigan State
Jaro Pylypczak, Northwestern
Antonio Garcia, Ohio State
David Gray, Penn State
Aaron Hohlbein, Wisconsin

Women's Soccer
Christen Karniski, Illinois
Kristen Zmijewski, Indiana
Whitney Strain, Iowa
Katelin Spencer , Michigan
Nina Mastracci, Michigan State
Becky Dellaria, Minnesota
Julie Lipinski, Northwestern
Melissa Miller, Ohio State
Lindsay Bach, Penn State
Rebecca Robison, Purdue
Jessica Ring, Wisconsin

Field Hockey
Mallory Reabold , Indiana
Kara Zappone, Iowa
Lori Hillman, Michigan
Breanna Harpstead , Michigan State
Rachel Cody, Northwestern
Leticia Fragapane, Ohio State
Molly Schriver, Penn State

Volleyball
Vicki Brown, Illinois
Mandy Eberle, Indiana
Melanie Meister, Iowa
Erin Cobler, Michigan
Megan Wallin, Michigan State
Malama Peniata, Minnesota
Lauren Greenwood, Northwestern
Ami Stevens, Ohio State
Maggie Case, Penn State
Leah Wischmeier, Purdue
Jocelyn Wack, Wisconsin  

Men's Gymnastics
Adam Pummer, Illinois
Bryan Bourland, Iowa
Andrew DiGiore, Michigan
Justin Meyer, Minnesota
Nicholaus Searcy, Ohio State
Chad Buczek, Penn State

Women's Gymnastics
Melissa Singer, Illinois
Liz Grajewski, Iowa
Nellie Kippley, Michigan
Sarah Alexander, Michigan State
Maria Opsahl, Minnesota
Emily Sineway, Ohio State
Stephanie Sullivan, Penn State

Men's Basketball
Dee Brown, Illinois
Marshall Strickland, Indiana
Adam Haluska, Iowa
Graham Brown, Michigan
Maurice Ager, Michigan State
Adam Boone, Minnesota
Michael Jenkins, Northwestern
Je'Kel Foster, Ohio State
Mike Walker, Penn State
Bryant Dillon, Purdue
Alando Tucker, Wisconsin

Women's Basketball
Maggie Acuna, Illinois
Cyndi Valentin, Indiana
Krista VandeVenter, Iowa
Krista Clement, Michigan
Liz Shimek, Michigan State
Shannon Schonrock, Minnesota
Kristin Cartwright, Northwestern
Jessica Davenport, Ohio State
Amanda Brown, Penn State
Aya Traore, Purdue
Janese Banks, Wisconsin 

Men's Indoor Track and Field
Tramell Smith, Illinois
David Neville, Indiana
Matt O'Hollearn, Iowa
Brad Miller, Michigan
John Childress, Michigan State
John Albert, Minnesota
Lenny Jatsek, Ohio State
Michael Syrnick, Penn State
John Porter, Purdue
Nathan Brown, Wisconsin

Women's Indoor Track and Field
Pam Wolf, Illinois
Stacey Clausing, Indiana
Tiffany Johnson, Iowa
Rebecca Walter, Michigan
Nicole Bush, Michigan State
Jessica Stephan, Minnesota
Ashley Vannatta, Ohio State
Sara Shoaff, Penn State
Jocelyn Lindsey, Purdue
Anna Evans, Wisconsin

Men's Swimming and Diving
Tom Clavier, Indiana
Cameron Dyle, Iowa
Andrew Albright, Michigan
Matt Wisniewski, Michigan State
Neil Osten, Minnesota
Ben Dexter, Northwestern
Joe Doyle, Ohio State
Richard Kornacki, Penn State
Adam King, Purdue
Tom Molzhan, Wisconsin

Women's Swimming and Diving
Samantha Leibold, Illinois
Lindsay Weigle, Indiana
Robin Samples, Iowa
Elsa Larson, Michigan
Lindsey Rodin, Michigan State
Stacy Busack, Minnesota
Sara Petric, Northwestern
Anesa Beard , Ohio State
Jill Heck, Penn State
Erica Chandler, Purdue
Tina Wanezek, Wisconsin

Wrestling
Alex Tirapelle, Illinois
Max Dean, Indiana
Joe Johnston, Iowa
Ryan Churella, Michigan
R.J. Boudro, Michigan State
Matt Nagel, Minnesota
John Velez, Northwestern
Alex Picazo, Ohio State
James Yonushonis, Penn State
Ben Wissel, Purdue
Tyler Turner, Wisconsin

Women's Golf
Megan Godfrey, Illinois
Elaine Harris, Indiana
Karla Murra, Iowa
Amy Schmucker, Michigan
Sara Brown, Michigan State
Emily Brand, Minnesota
Heather Scholten, Northwestern
Jennifer Selfinger, Ohio State
Amber Weinerth, Penn State
Onnarin Sattayabanphot, Purdue
Lindsay McMillan, Wisconsin

Men's Tennis
Pramod Dabir, Illinois
Neil Kenner, Indiana
Bart van Monsjou, Iowa
Brian Hung, Michigan
Mike Flowers, Michigan State
Adrien Debreyne , Minnesota
Adam Schaechterle, Northwestern
Scott Green, Ohio State
Mark Barry, Penn State
Eric Hodgman, Purdue
Lachezar Kasarov, Wisconsin

Women's Tennis
Brianna Knue, Illinois

Sarah Batty, Indiana
Jacqueline Lee, Iowa
Debra Streifler, Michigan
Sarah Andrews, Michigan State
Nischela Reddy, Minnesota
Cristelle Grier, Northwestern
Caitlin O'Keefe, Ohio State
Sasha Abraham, Penn State
Brooke Beier, Purdue
Kaylan Caiati, Wisconsin  

Softball
Molly Lawhead, Illinois
Megan Roark, Indiana
Colleen McGlaughlin, Iowa
Becky Marx, Michigan
Dayna Feenstra, Michigan State
Lindsey Erickson, Minnesota
Sheila McCorkle, Northwestern
Nycole Koyano , Ohio State
Katie Stauffer, Penn State
Becky Stone, Purdue
Kaitlin Reiss, Wisconsin

Rowing
Stacey Young, Indiana
Alyssa Langerud, Iowa
Janine Hanson, Michigan
Christie Daiss, Michigan State
Katie Biese, Minnesota
Katie Machingo, Ohio State
Meghan Stevens, Wisconsin

Men's Golf

Blair Harkins, Illinois
Drew Allenspach, Indiana
Andy Tiedt, Iowa
Brian Ottenweller, Michigan
Zac Zedrick, Michigan State
Victor Almstrom, Minnesota
Kyle Moore, Northwestern
David Vallina, Ohio State
Robert Rohanna, Penn State
Pariya Junhasavasdikul, Purdue
Garrett Jones, Wisconsin 

Baseball
Shawn Roof, Illinois
Clint Crosier, Indiana
Austin Seward, Iowa
A.J. Scheidt, Michigan
Kyle Day, Michigan State
Luke MacLean, Minnesota
Dan Brauer, Northwestern
Cody Caughenbaugh, Ohio State
Scott Gaffney, Penn State
Eric Wolfe, Purdue

Men's Outdoor Track and Field
Abe Jones, Illinois
David Neville, Indiana
Tim Brodersen, Iowa
Rondell Ruff, Michigan
Phil Marlatt, Michigan State
Erik Grumstrup, Minnesota
Brian Olinger, Ohio State
Clarence Smith, Penn State
Bryce Smith, Purdue
Demi Omole, Wisconsin

Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Yvonne Mensah, Illinois
Ara Towns, Indiana
Erin O'Hern, Iowa
Katie Erdman, Michigan
Taren James, Michigan State
Jessica Stephen, Minnesota
Jenna Harris, Ohio State
Kim Markel, Penn State
Jocelyn Lindsay, Purdue
Linsey Blaisdell, Wisconsin

At-Large - Men
Andrew Ebbett, Ice Hockey, Michigan
Colton Fretter, Ice Hockey, Michigan State
Gino Guyer, Ice Hockey, Minnesota
Boaz Ellis, Fencing, Ohio State
Mathieu Beaudoin, Ice Hockey, Ohio State
Andrew Bender, Lacrosse, Ohio State
Charles Mardis, Pistol, Ohio State
Sam Ohlinger, Rifle, Ohio State
Sam Stevens, Volleyball, Ohio State
Jeffrey Chang, Fencing, Penn State
Dan Saltsman, Lacrosse, Penn State
Kevin Wentzel, Volleyball, Penn State
Tom Gilbert, Ice Hockey, Wisconsin
Ryan Larson, Rowing, Wisconsin

At Large- Women
Courtney Livak, Water Polo, Indiana
Carrie Frost, Water Polo, Michigan
Chelsey Brodt, Ice Hockey, Minnesota
Lindsey Munday, Lacrosse, Northwestern
Morgan Engling, Fencing, Northwestern
Siobhan Byrne, Fencing, Ohio State
Mallory Peckels, Ice Hockey, Ohio State
Alicia McClure, Lacrosse, Ohio State
Teresa Meyer, Pistol, Ohio State
Kelly Lake, Rifle, Ohio State
Carly Grimshaw , Synchronized Swimming, Ohio State
Lauren Bryan, Lacrosse, Penn State
Sophia Hiss, Fencing, Penn State
Sara Bauer, Ice Hockey, Wisconsin
Andrea Ryan, Lwt. Rowing, Wisconsin


Outstanding Sportsmanship Award Winners in bold.