Big Ten Announces Football All-Conference Teams for Defense and Special Teams

Nov. 28, 2017

Untitled Document

The Big Ten Conference announced the 2017 All-Big Ten football honorees on defense and special teams on Tuesday. A total of 63 students were selected to either of the All-Big Ten teams selected by the coaches and media, while another 63 students were awarded honorable mention status

 

The Big Ten also recognized 14 Sportsmanship Award honorees. The students chosen are individuals who have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior. These students must also be in good academic standing and have demonstrated good citizenship outside of the sports-competition setting.

The Big Ten postseason awards are voted on by conference coaches and a select media panel and honors teams, coaches and students with individual awards that each bear the names of one or two former standouts. The Dungy-Thompson Humanitarian and Ford-Kinnick Leadership awards were announced last week.

 

The All-Big Ten teams and individual awards will be announced based on the following schedule:

  • Tuesday, November 28: All-Big Ten teams (Defense and Special Teams) and Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees
  • Wednesday, November 29: All-Big Ten teams (Offense)
  • Thursday, November 30: Big Ten individual awards

 

A complete list of the 2017 All-Big Ten teams for defense and special teams, along with this year's Sportsmanship Award honorees, can be found on the attached PDF.

 

 

2017 All-Big Ten Football Defense - Coaches

POSITION

FIRST TEAM

SECOND TEAM

THIRD TEAM

Line

Rashan Gary, Michigan

Chase Winovich, Michigan

Kenny Willekes, Michigan State

Line

Maurice Hurst, Michigan

Sam Hubbard, Ohio State

Joe Gaziano, Northwestern

Line

Nick Bosa, Ohio State

Alec James, Wisconsin

Dre'mont Jones, Ohio State

Line

Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State

Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin

Gelen Robinson, Purdue

Linebacker

Josey Jewell, Iowa

Tegray Scales, Indiana

Khaleke Hudson, Michigan

Linebacker

Devin Bush, Michigan

Jason Cabinda, Penn State

Joe Bachie, Michigan State

Linebacker

T.J. Edwards, Wisconsin

Garret Dooley, Wisconsin

Paddy Fisher, Northwestern

Defensive Back

Josh Jackson, Iowa

Lavert Hill, Michigan

Rashard Fant, Indiana

Defensive Back

Marcus Allen, Penn State

Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern

Kyle Queiro, Northwestern

Defensive Back

D'Cota Dixon, Wisconsin

Denzel Ward, Ohio State

Jordan Fuller, Ohio State

Defensive Back

Nick Nelson, Wisconsin

Amani Oruwariye, Penn State

Derrick Tindal, Wisconsin

 

 

DEFENSE HONORABLE MENTION - Coaches

ILLINOIS: James Crawford, Jaylen Dunlap, Stanley Green; INDIANA: Chris Covington, Jonathan Crawford; IOWA: Nathan Bazata, Anthony Nelson, Ben Niemann; MARYLAND: JC Jackson, Darnell Savage Jr.; MICHIGAN: Tyree Kinnel, Mike McCray, Josh Metellus; MICHIGAN STATE: David Dowell, Justin Layne, Josiah Scott, Khari Willis; MINNESOTA: Thomas Barber, Carter Coughlin, Steven Richardson; NORTHWESTERN: Nate Hall, Tyler Lancaster, Samdup Miller; OHIO STATE: Jerome Baker, Jalyn Holmes, Damon Webb, Chris Worley; PENN STATE: Christian Campbell, Curtis Cothran, Grant Haley, Shareef Miller; PURDUE: Ja'Whaun Bentley, Danny Ezechukwu, Lorenzo Neal, Jacob Thieneman; RUTGERS: Kiy Hester, Sebastian Joseph; WISCONSIN: Ryan Connelly, Joe Ferguson, Leon Jacobs, Natrell Jamerson, Olive Sagapolu.

 

 

2017 All-Big Ten Football Special Teams - Coaches

POSITION

FIRST TEAM

SECOND TEAM

THIRD TEAM

Kicker

Griffin Oakes, Indiana

Rafael Gaglianone, Wisconsin

Sean Nuernberger, Ohio State

Punter

Ryan Anderson, Rutgers

Blake Gillikin, Penn State

Drue Chrisman, Ohio State

Return Specialist

Saquon Barkley, Penn State

DeAndre Thompkins, Penn State

Parris Campbell, Ohio State


 

SPECIAL TEAMS HONORABLE MENTION - Coaches

INDIANA: J'Shun Harris, Haydon Whitehead; MICHIGAN: Quinn Nordin, Brad Robbins; MINNESOTA: Emmit Carpenter, Ryan Santoso; NEBRASKA: Drew Brown, JD Spielman; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander.

 

 

2017 All-Big Ten Football Defense - Media

POSITION

FIRST TEAM

SECOND TEAM

THIRD TEAM

Line

Maurice Hurst, Michigan

Rashan Gary, Michigan

Anthony Nelson, Iowa

Line

Chase Winovich, Michigan

Joe Gaziano, Northwestern

Kenny Willekes, Michigan State

Line

Nick Bosa, Ohio State

Sam Hubbard, Ohio State

Shareef Miller, Penn State

Line

Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State

Alec James, Wisconsin

Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin

Linebacker

Tegray Scales, Indiana

Devin Bush, Michigan

Joe Bachie, Michigan State

Linebacker

Josey Jewell, Iowa

Khaleke Hudson, Michigan

Thomas Barber, Minnesota

Linebacker

T.J. Edwards, Wisconsin

Paddy Fisher, Northwestern

Garret Dooley, Wisconsin

Defensive Back

Josh Jackson, Iowa

Rashard Fant, Indiana

Josiah Scott, Michigan State

Defensive Back

David Dowell, Michigan State

Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern

Kyle Queiro, Northwestern

Defensive Back

Denzel Ward, Ohio State

Marcus Allen, Penn State

Damon Webb, Ohio State

Defensive Back

Nick Nelson, Wisconsin

Amani Oruwariye, Penn State

D'Cota Dixon, Wisconsin

 

 

DEFENSE HONORABLE MENTION - Media

ILLINOIS: Stanley Green; INDIANA: Chris Covington, Jonathan Crawford, Chase Dutra, Robert McCray III; IOWA: Nathan Bazata, Ben Niemann; MARYLAND: Antoine Brooks Jr., Jermaine Carter Jr., JC Jackson, Darnell Savage Jr.; MICHIGAN: Lavert Hill, Tyree Kinnel, David Long, Mike McCray, Josh Metellus; MICHIGAN STATE: Chris Frey, Justin Layne, Mike Panasiuk, Raequan Williams, Khari Willis; MINNESOTA: Carter Coughlin, Steven Richardson; NORTHWESTERN: Nate Hall, Tyler Lancaster, Samdup Miller; OHIO STATE: Damon Arnette, Jerome Baker, Jordan Fuller, Jalyn Holmes, Dre'mont Jones, Chris Worley; PENN STATE: Troy Apke, Jason Cabinda, Christian Campbell, Parker Cothren, Grant Haley; PURDUE: Markus Bailey, Ja'Whaun Bentley, Danny Ezechukwu, Da'Wan Hunte, Lorenzo Neal, Josh Okonye, Gelen Robinson; RUTGERS: Damon Hayes, Kiy Hester, Trevor Morris; WISCONSIN: Ryan Connelly, Joe Ferguson, Leon Jacobs, Natrell Jamerson, Olive Sagapolu, Derrick Tindal.

 

 

2017 All-Big Ten Football Special Teams - Media

POSITION

FIRST TEAM

SECOND TEAM

THIRD TEAM

Kicker

Griffin Oakes, Indiana

Rafael Gaglianone, Wisconsin

Sean Nuernberger, Ohio State

Punter

Ryan Anderson, Rutgers

Blake Gillikin, Penn State

Drue Chrisman, Ohio State

Return Specialist

Saquon Barkley, Penn State

Parris Campbell, Ohio State

DeAndre Thompkins, Penn State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL TEAMS HONORABLE MENTION - Media

ILLINOIS: Blake Hayes; INDIANA: J'Shun Harris, Haydon Whitehead; MICHIGAN: Quinn Nordin, Donovan Peoples-Jones; MICHIGAN STATE: Matt Coghlin, Jake Hartbarger; MINNESOTA: Emmit Carpenter, Ryan Santoso; NEBRASKA: Drew Brown, De'Mornay Pierson-El, JD Spielman; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander; PURDUE: Joe Schopper.

 

 

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees: Nick Allegretti, ILL; Danny Friend, IND; Miles Taylor, IOWA; Chandler Burkett, MD; Henry Poggi, MICH; Brian Lewerke, MSU; Jonathan Celestin, MINN; Chris Weber, NEB; Justin Jackson, NU; Tracy Sprinkle, OSU; Brandon Smith, PSU; David Blough, PUR; Sebastian Joseph, RU; Joe Ferguson, WIS.