Indiana Wins Big Ten Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships Title

Feb. 25, 2017

GENEVA, OhioIndiana’s men’s team won the 2017 Big Ten Indoor Track & Field Championships on Saturday at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio. The Hoosiers claimed four individual titles en route to their 18th Big Ten Championship in program history and first since 2012. 

Indiana recorded 112 team points, while Penn State finished in second place with 84. Wisconsin was third with 75.5 points, Nebraska finished fourth with 72 and Minnesota placed fifth with 67.5 points.

The Hoosiers earned first-place finishes from Willie Morrison in the shot put, Eric Bethea in the triple jump, Treyton Harris in the long jump and Daniel Kuhn in the 600-meter run. Indiana’s relay team of Joseph Murphy, Markevious Roach, Kuhn and Kyle Mau captured the title in the distance medley relay.

The Big Ten Track Athlete of the Year, Field Athlete of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Track Athlete of the Championships, Field Athlete of the Championships and Coach of the Year will be announced on Tuesday, February 28, along with the Sportsmanship Award honorees.

BTN will air tape-delayed coverage of the Big Ten Indoor Track & Field Championships at 6 p.m. ET on Monday, February 27.


 

 

The complete results and the All-Big Ten teams appear below.

Rank

Team

Points

1

Indiana

112

2

Penn State

84

3

Wisconsin

75.5

4

Nebraska

72

5

Minnesota

67.5

6

Iowa

60

7

Ohio State

54

Michigan

54

9

Illinois

51.5

10

Purdue

33.5

11

Michigan State

21

12

Rutgers

16

 

First Team

Jonathan Wells, Illinois

Treyton Harris, Indiana

Eric Bethea, Indiana

Willie Morrison, Indiana 

Daniel Kuhn, Indiana

Joseph Murphy, Indiana

Markevious Roach, Indiana

Kyle Mau, Indiana

Aaron Mallett, Iowa

Grant Cartwright, Michigan

Tim Ehrhardt, Michigan State      

Derek Wiebke, Minnesota

Cody Walton, Nebraska

Xavier Smith, Penn State

Dan Chisena, Penn State

Samuel Reiser, Penn State

Isaiah Harris, Penn State

Nick Gray, Ohio State

Izaiah Brown, Rutgers

Morgan McDonald, Wisconsin

 

Second Team

David Kendziera, Illinois

Jason Crist, Indiana

Mar’yea Harris, Iowa

Emmanuel Ogwo, Iowa

Collin Hofacker, Iowa

DeJuan Frye, Iowa

O’Shea Wilson, Iowa

Joseph Ellis, Michigan

Obsa Ali, Minnesota

Nate Roese, Minnesota

Mitch Hechsel, Minnesota

Shane Streich, Minnesota

Jack Wellenstein, Minnesota

Mitch Hechsel, Minnesota

Steven Cahoy, Nebraska

Nicholas Demaline, Ohio State

Deshawn Marshall, Ohio State

Bryce Williams, Penn State

Trent Nytes, Wisconsin