Day 1 of NCAA Championships is Underway




March 9, 2012

Schedule of Events Get Acrobat Reader

Live Stats

The 2012 Indoor Track & Field Championships have begun at the Jacksons Indoor Track at Boise State University. Thirty-eight Big Ten student-athletes from all eight indoor track & field squads will take to the track this weekend. Below is a complete list of Big Ten qualifiers.

60-meter dash
9. Andrew Riley, Illinois (6.62)
20. Kind Butler, Indiana (6.67)

200-meter dash
6. Kind Butler, Indiana (20.85)

400-meter dash
7. Thomas Murdaugh, Ohio State (46.17)

800-meter run
1. Harun Abda, Minnesota (1:46.97)
2. David Puchuta, Minnesota (1:46.98)
6. Erik Sowinski, Iowa (1:47.62)
10. Casimir Loxsom, Penn State (1:47.93)
11. Travis Burkstrand, Minnesota (1:48.16)

1-mile run
5. Cory Leslie, Ohio State (3:56.85)
8. Andrew Bayer, Indiana (3:58.23)
13. Robby Creese, Penn State (3:58.94)

3,000-meter run
10. Andrew Bayer, Indiana (7:50.23)
15. Ben Hubers, Indiana (7:52.02)

5,000-meter run
5. Hassan Mead, Minnesota (13:33.42)
13. Andrew Poore, Indiana (13:47.05)

60-meter hurdles
2. Andrew Riley, Illinois (7.53)
14. Demoye Bogle, Ohio State (7.76)

4x400-meter relay
3. Penn State (3:05.22) - Aaron Nadolsky, Brandon Bennett-Green, Casimir Loxsom,
Brady Gehret
7. Ohio State (3:06.15) - Antonio Blanks, Korbin Smith, Marvel Brooks, Thomas Murdaugh
8. Minnesota (3:06.87) - Kevin Bradley, Harun Abda, David Pachuta, John Holton
11. Michigan (3:07.75) - Nicholas Neuman, Michael Parker, Aaron Taylor, Ali Arastu
12. Indiana (3:07.84) - Chris Vaughn, Ryan Hindes, Nick Stoner, Kind Butler

Distance Medley Relay
2. Indiana (9:29.12) - De'Sean Turner, Chris Vaughn, Daniel Stockberger, Andrew Bayer
6. Wisconsin (9:30.86) - Austin Mudd, Aaron Thompson, Zach Mellon, Alexander Hatz
11. Ohio State (9:31.71) - Chris Fallon, Korbin Smith, Dan White, Cory Leslie

High Jump
10. Geoff Davis, Purdue (2.23 meters)
17. Darius King, Indiana (2.22)

Pole Vault
9. Nate Polacek, Nebraska (5.44)

Long Jump
9. Chris Phipps, Nebraska (7.73)

Triple Jump
4. Troy Doris, Iowa (16.28)
15. Olumide Olamigoke, Indiana (15.82)
17. Chris Phipps, Nebraska (15.78)

Shot Put
7. Luke Pinkelman, Nebraska (19.52)
13. Matt DeChant, Ohio State (18.99)
14. Zach Hill, Michigan State (18.98)

Weight Throw
5. Micah Hegerle, Minnesota (21.95)
9. Matt DeChant, Ohio State (21.57)
11. Max Mays, Ohio State (21.51)
12. Lonnie Pugh, Michigan State (21.40)
13. Jay Gillespie, Michigan State (21.32)
16. Ethan Dennis, Michigan (21.07)

Heptathlon
3. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin (5,939)
8. Bjorn Barrefors, Nebraska (5,792)
16. Dave Grezsiak, Wisconsin (5,677)