NCAA Track & Field Central

March 9, 2017

Results

After the final day of competition, the Penn State women led the conference, finishing 10th while Michigan led on the men’s side finishing 22nd overall. See below for the top eight finishers in today’s events.

 

Women’s 200 Meters

  1. Brittany Brown, Iowa, 22.92

 

Women’s Mile

  1. Danae Rivers, Penn State, 4:33.89

 

Women’s 3,000 Meters

  1. Katherine Receveur, Indiana, 9:12.61

 

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles

  1. Devynne Charlton, Purdue, 7.93
  2. Peydra Seymour, Illinois, 7.97

 

Women’s 4x400-Meter Relay

  1. Ohio State, 3:31.23

 

Women’s Triple Jump

  1. Danielle Gibson, Penn State, 13.23 meters

 

Women’s Weight Throw

  1. Sade Olatoye, Ohio State, 21.69 meters

 

Men’s 400 Meters

  1. Jermaine Griffith, Rutgers, 47.10

 

Men’s 800 Meters

  1. Isaiah Harris, Penn State, 1:47.94
  2. Daniel Kuhn, Indiana, 1:48.72

 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles

  1. David Kendziera, Illinois, 7.73
  2. Aaron Mallett, Iowa, 9.49

 

Men’s 4x400-Meter Relay

  1. Iowa, 3:05.60

 

Men’s Triple Jump

  1. Kaiwan Culmer, Nebraska, 15.96 meters

 

Men’s Weight Throw

  1. Grant Cartwright, Michigan, 22.70 meters
  2. Joe Ellis, Michigan, 21.73 meters

 

Men’s Hepathlon

  1. Jonathan Wells, Illinois, 5,786 points



________________________

After the first day of competition, Michigan leads the conference on the women’s side tied for No. 3, while Michigan State leads on the men’s side tied for 16th. See below for the top eight finishers in today’s events.

 

Women’s 5,000 Meters

  1. Erin Finn, Michigan, 15:27.36
  2. Tessa Barrett, Penn State, 15:42.29

 

Women’s Distance Medley Relay

  1. Michigan, 11:04.74
  2. Penn State, 11:04.89

 

Women’s Long Jump

  1. Savannah Carson, Purdue, 6.48 meters


Women’s Pentathlon

  1. Georgia Ellenwood, Wisconsin, 4,162 points

 

Men’s Distance Medley Relay

  1. Indiana, 9:34.17

 

Men’s Pole Vault

  1. Tim Ehrhardt, Michigan State, 5.50 meters


________________________________________

ROSEMONT, Ill. –
 Gilliam Indoor Track at Texas A&M will play host to the 2017 NCAA Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships, which begin Friday and conclude Saturday in College Station, Texas. 

This year's championships will feature 24 Big Ten individual participants and four relays from men’s programs as well as 26 Big Ten competitors and five relay teams from women's teams. On the men's side, the conference boasts 86 individual titles, with a team title coming from Wisconsin in 2007. Big Ten institutions have won 49 individual titles on the women's side, with two team titles coming from Nebraska in 1983 and 1984.

Four Big Ten women's squads are ranked in the top 25 in the latest national polls. Purdue came in at No. 14, followed by Penn State at No. 16 and Indiana at No. 19 with Michigan ranked 21st. For the men, three Big Ten teams are ranked in the top 25, with Indiana leading the conference at No. 15, Iowa ranked 16th and Michigan checking in at No. 21.

ESPN3 will stream the meet live on starting at 6:25 p.m. ET on Friday and starting at 4:55 p.m. ET Saturday. A re-air of the championship will take place on ESPN2 starting at 7 p.m. ET on Sunday.


The list of Big Ten qualifiers by event can be found below.

 

Women’s 60 Meters

Devynne Charlton, Purdue

Men’s 200 Meters

Nick Gray, Ohio State

Deshawn Marshall, Ohio State

Malik Moffett, Penn State

 

Women’s 200 Meters

Brittany Brown, Iowa

 

Men’s 400 Meters

Mar’yea Harris, Iowa

Izaiah Brown, Rutgers

Jermaine Griffith, Rutgers

 

Women’s 400 Meters

Micha Powell, Maryland

Emerald Egwim, Minnesota

Symone Black, Purdue

Brionna Thomas, Purdue

 

Men’s 800 Meters

Daniel Kuhn, Indiana

Carter Lilly, Iowa

Isaiah Harris, Penn State


Women’s 800 Meters

Rachel Weber, Ohio State

 

Men’s Mile

Ned Willig, Michigan

 

Women’s Mile

Danae Rivers, Penn State

 

Men’s 3,000 Meters

Morgan McDonald, Wisconsin

 

Women’s 3,000 Meters

Katherine Receveur, Indiana

Gina Sereno, Michigan

Tessa Barrett, Penn State

 

Women’s 5,000 Meters

Erin Finn, Michigan

Tessa Barrett, Penn State

 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles

Aaron Mallett, Iowa

David Kendziera, Illinois

 

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles

Pedrya Seymour, Illinois

Kimberly Golding, Minnesota

Emma Spagnola, Minnesota

Devynne Charlton, Purdue

 

Men’s 4x400-Meter Relay

Iowa

Penn State

 

Women’s 4x400-Meter Relay

Ohio State

Purdue

 

Men’s Distance Medley Relay

Indiana

Minnesota

 

Women’s Distance Medley Relay

Indiana

Michigan

Penn State

 

Women’s High Jump

Kandie Bloch-Jones, Illinois

Janae Moffitt, Purdue

 

Men’s Pole Vault

Tim Ehrhardt, Michigan State

 

Men’s Long Jump

O’Shea Wilson, Iowa

 

Women’s Long Jump

Jahisha Thomas, Iowa

Savannah Carson, Purdue

 

Men’s Triple Jump

Eric Bethea, Indiana

Kaiwan Culmer, Nebraska

 

Women’s Triple Jump

Danielle Gibson, Penn State

 

Men’s Shot Put

Willie Morrison, Indiana

Nicholas Demaline, Ohio State

 

Women’s Shot Put

Kiley Sabin, Minnesota

 

Men’s Weight Throw

Grant Cartwright, Michigan

Joseph Ellis, Michigan

Riley Budde, Wisconsin

 

Women’s Weight Throw

Sade Olatoye, Ohio State

Banke Oginni, Wisconsin

 

Men’s Heptathlon

Jonathan Wells, Illinois

Steven Bastien, Michigan

 

Women’s Pentathlon

Georgia Ellenwood, Wisconsin