Michigan and Indiana Collect Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Weekly Awards

Indiana's Anze Tavcar

Indiana's Anze Tavcar

Jan. 21, 2014

Swimmer of the Week
Richard Funk, Michigan
Jr. – Edmonton, Alberta – Strathcona

  • Posted four first-place finishes at the SMU Classic, helping Michigan take first among six teams
  • Met NCAA automatic qualifying marks in the 100-yard breaststroke (52.31 seconds) and 400-yard medley relay (3:07.76) and met NCAA provisional standards in the 200-yard breaststroke (1:54.75) and 200-yard medley relay (1:26.18)
  • His 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard medley relay times set new pool records
  • Earns his third-career Swimmer of the Week award
  • Last Michigan Swimmer of the Week: Dylan Bosch (Jan. 14, 2014)

Diver of the Week
Darian Schmidt, Indiana
Sr. – Bloomington, Ind. – Bloomington South

  • Placed first in the three-meter (455.75) and third in the one-meter (335.00) diving events to help Indiana post wins over Iowa and Missouri
  • Both dives met NCAA Zone Diving standards
  • Collects his sixth-career Diver of the Week honor
  • Last Indiana Diver of the Week: Darian Schmidt (Dec. 24, 2013)

Freshman of the Week
Anze Tavcar, Indiana
Fr. – Celje, Slovenia – Gimnazija Moste

  • Placed first in the 50-yard freestyle (20.18 seconds), 100-yard freestyle (44.21 seconds) and 400-yard freestyle relay (2:59.34) and second in the 200-yard medley relay (1:29.34)
  • His 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle marks met NCAA provisional standards
  • Helped Indiana defeat Iowa and Missouri
  • Collects his first weekly conference honor
  • Last Indiana Freshman of the Week: Steve Schmidt (Jan. 24, 2012)

2013-14 Big Ten Men’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week


 

 

Oct. 1   
S: Bruno Ortiz, Jr., MICH
D: James Ross, Jr., MICH
F: Nick Zito, IOWA

Oct. 8   
S: Daryl Turner, Fr., MINN
D: Manny Pollard, So., MINN
F: Brett Pinfold, WIS

Oct. 15 
S: John Wojciechowski, Sr., MICH
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: Steffen Hillmer, OSU

Oct. 22 
S: John Hauser, Sr., PSU
D: Jamie Bissett, Jr., PUR
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Oct. 29 
S: Richard Funk, Jr., MICH
D: Stephen Ettienne, Jr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU

Nov. 5  
S: Roman Trussov, So., IOWA
D: Christian Holstein, Sr., OSU
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Nov. 12
S: Shane Ryan, So., PSU
D: Dylan Zoe, So., MINN
F: Filip Bujoczek, PUR

Nov. 19
S: Derek Toomey, Sr., MINN
D: Andrew Cramer, Fr., NU
F: Filip Bujoczek, PUR

Nov. 26
S: Connor McDonald, Jr., OSU
D: Christian Holstein, Sr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU

Dec. 10
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Addison Boschult, So., IOWA
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Dec. 24
S: No selection
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: No selection

Jan. 7    
S: Bruno Ortiz, Jr., MICH
D: Layne Rodgers, So., PUR
F: Austin Flager, PUR

Jan. 14 
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Jamie Bissett, Jr., PUR
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Jan. 21 
S: Richard Funk, Jr., MICH
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: Anze Tavcar, IND

Multimedia Store