Indiana and Michigan Earn Weekly Men’s Swimming and Diving Plaudits
Jan. 24, 2018


Swimmer of the Week 
Evan White, Michigan
Sr. – Oakville, Ontario, Canada – Iroquois Ridge
• Placed first in three individual events, the 100-yard butterfly (47.07), 200-yard butterfly (1:45.11) and 200-yard IM (1:48.10) as well as contributed to a second-place 200-yard medley relay finish with a time of 1:27.89 in a tri-meet against Ohio State and Virginia Tech
• Recorded NCAA B Standard qualifying times in all three individual events
• The 2016-17 Academic All-Big Ten honoree earns his first career Swimmer of the Week honor
• Last Michigan Swimmer of the Week: Felix Auböck (Dec. 6, 2017)

Diver of the Week
Michael Hixon, Indiana
Sr. – Amherst, Mass. – Amherst Regional
• Placed first in the 1-meter event with a score of 453.90 in Big Ten meet against Purdue
• Posted NCAA zone qualifying scores
• Earns his sixth Diver of the Week honor and the first of the season
• Last Indiana Diver of the Week: James Connor (Jan. 17, 2018)

Freshman of the Week
Gabriel Fantoni, Indiana
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
• Placed first in the 100 backstroke (46.86) and the 200 backstroke (1:44.91) as well as helped the 200 medley relay team to a first place finish with a time of 1:27.54 in a Big Ten meet against Purdue
• Recorded NCAA B Standard qualifying times in both individual events
• Earns his second Freshman of the Week award
• Last Indiana Freshman of the Week: Gabriel Fantoni (Jan. 17, 2018)

2017-18 Big Ten Men’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week

Oct. 4
S: Jacob Montague, So., MICH
D: Jake Herremans, So., MICH
F: Ross Todd, MICH

Oct. 11
S: Joe Myhre, So., IOWA
D/F: Anton Hoherz, IOWA

Oct. 18
S: Kaelan Freund, So., PSU
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Ryan Lawrence, PUR

Oct. 25
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Ricardo Vargas, MICH

Nov. 1
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Paul DeLakis, OSU

Nov. 8
S: Conner McHugh, Sr., MINN
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Matt Novinski, WIS

Nov. 15
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Christo Law, Jr., OSU
F: Guy Moskovich, MSU

Nov. 21
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Brandon Loschiavo, So., PUR
F: Bruno Blaskovic, IND

Dec. 6
S: Felix Auböck, So., MICH
D: Ross Todd, Fr., MICH
F: Daniel Swanepoel, IOWA

Jan. 10
S: Michael Salazar, Jr., OSU
F: Nikola Bjelajac, PUR

Jan.17
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: James Connor, Jr., IND
F: Gabriel Fantoni, IND

Jan.24
S: Evan White, Sr., MICH
D: Michael Hixon, Sr., IND
F: Gabriel Fantoni, IND