Indiana and Minnesota Earn Weekly Men's Swimming and Diving Plaudits
Jan. 31, 2018


Swimmer of the Week
Vini Lanza, Indiana
Jr. – Belo Horizonte, Brazil
• Placed first in two individual events, the 100-yard butterfly (46.86) and 200-yard butterfly (1:45.14), as well as contributed to first-place finishes in the 200-yard medley relay (1:26.29) and the 400-yard freestyle relay (2:54.54) in a dual-meet against Louisville
• Recorded NCAA B Standard qualifying times in both individual events
• The 2016-17 Academic All-Big Ten honoree earns his second career Swimmer of the Week honor and the first of the season
• Last Indiana Swimmer of the Week: Blake Pieroni (Jan. 17, 2018)

Diver of the Week
Nick Yang, Minnesota
Jr. – Chao Hu, China
• Placed first in the 1-meter (360.55) and 3-meter (404.40) diving events, as well as third place in the platform (354.90) in a Big Ten meet against Northwestern and Purdue
• Earned NCAA zone qualifying scores in the 1-meter and 3-meter event
• Earns his first Big Ten Diver of the Week honor
• Last Minnesota Diver of the Week: Matt Barnard (Dec. 7, 2016)

Freshman of the Week
Gabriel Fantoni, Indiana
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
• Placed first in the 100 backstroke (47.27), the 200 backstroke (1:45.51) and finished third in the 100 butterfly (48.80), also helped the 200 medley relay team to a first place finish with a time of 1:26.29 in a dual-meet against Louisville
• Recorded NCAA B Standard qualifying times in the 100 and 200-yard backstroke
• Earns his third Freshman of the Week award
• Last Indiana Freshman of the Week: Gabriel Fantoni (Jan. 24, 2018)

2017-18 Big Ten Men’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week

Oct. 4
S: Jacob Montague, So., MICH
D: Jake Herremans, So., MICH
F: Ross Todd, MICH

Oct. 11
S: Joe Myhre, So., IOWA
D/F: Anton Hoherz, IOWA

Oct. 18
S: Kaelan Freund, So., PSU
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Ryan Lawrence, PUR

Oct. 25
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Ricardo Vargas, MICH

Nov. 1
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Paul DeLakis, OSU

Nov. 8
S: Conner McHugh, Sr., MINN
D: Steele Johnson, Jr., PUR
F: Matt Novinski, WIS

Nov. 15
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Christo Law, Jr., OSU
F: Guy Moskovich, MSU

Nov. 21
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: Brandon Loschiavo, So., PUR
F: Bruno Blaskovic, IND

Dec. 6 S: Felix Auböck, So., MICH
D: Ross Todd, Fr., MICH
F: Daniel Swanepoel, IOWA

Jan. 10
S: Michael Salazar, Jr., OSU
F: Nikola Bjelajac, PUR

Jan. 17
S: Blake Pieroni, Sr., IND
D: James Connor, Jr., IND
F: Gabriel Fantoni, IND

Jan. 24
S: Evan White, Sr., MICH
D: Michael Hixon, Sr., IND
F: Gabriel Fantoni, IND

Jan. 31
S: Vini Lanza, Jr., IND
D: Nick Yang, Jr., MINN
F: Gabriel Fantoni, IND