Michigan and Ohio State Collect Weekly Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Accolades

Ohio State's Stephen Ettienne

Ohio State's Stephen Ettienne

Feb. 4, 2014

Swimmer of the Week
Dylan Bosch, Michigan
So. – Johannesburg, South Africa – Crawford College, Sandton

  • Recorded four first or second-place finishes in No. 1 Michigan’s dual meet win over No. 9 Ohio State
  • Placed first in the 100-yard butterfly (46.63 seconds) and 200-yard butterfly (1:45.44) and finished second in the 200-yard individual medley (1:46.96) and 200-yard medley relay (1:28.03)
  • His 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley times met NCAA provisional standards
  • Collects his third career Swimmer of the Week award
  • Last Michigan Swimmer of the Week: Richard Funk (Jan. 21, 2014)

Diver of the Week
Stephen Ettienne, Ohio State
Jr. – Waterbury, Conn. – Sacred Heart

  • Placed first in the one-meter (392.40) and three-meter (382.20) diving competitions in No. 9 Ohio State’s dual meet win versus West Virginia
  • Recorded two first-place finishes in the one-meter (377.25) and three-meter (330.83) diving competitions in the Buckeyes’ dual meet against Michigan
  • All four dives met NCAA Zone Diving standards
  • Earns his second career Diver of the Week honor
  • Last Ohio State Diver of the Week: Christian Holstein (Nov. 26, 2013)

Freshman of the Week
Matt McHugh, Ohio State
Fr. – West Bend, Wisc. – West Bend

  • Recorded two NCAA provisional qualifying marks in the 100-yard backstroke (48.21 seconds) and 100-yard butterfly (47.84 seconds) in No. 9 Ohio State’s dual meet versus No. 1 Michigan
  • Placed first in the 50-yard freestyle (20.62 seconds) in the Buckeyes’ dual meet victory over West Virginia
  • Collects his third Freshman of the Week honor
  • Last Ohio State Freshman of the Week: Matt McHugh (Nov. 26, 2013)

 

 

2013-14 Big Ten Men’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week

Oct. 1   
S: Bruno Ortiz, Jr., MICH
D: James Ross, Jr., MICH
F: Nick Zito, IOWA

Oct. 8   
S: Daryl Turner, Fr., MINN
D: Manny Pollard, So., MINN
F: Brett Pinfold, WIS

Oct. 15 
S: John Wojciechowski, Sr., MICH
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: Steffen Hillmer, OSU

Oct. 22 
S: John Hauser, Sr., PSU
D: Jamie Bissett, Jr., PUR
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Oct. 29 
S: Richard Funk, Jr., MICH
D: Stephen Ettienne, Jr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU

Nov. 5  
S: Roman Trussov, So., IOWA
D: Christian Holstein, Sr., OSU
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Nov. 12
S: Shane Ryan, So., PSU
D: Dylan Zoe, So., MINN
F: Filip Bujoczek, PUR

Nov. 19
S: Derek Toomey, Sr., MINN
D: Andrew Cramer, Fr., NU
F: Filip Bujoczek, PUR

Nov. 26
S: Connor McDonald, Jr., OSU
D: Christian Holstein, Sr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU

Dec. 10
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Addison Boschult, So., IOWA
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Dec.
24 S: No selection
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: No selection

Jan. 7    
S: Bruno Ortiz, Jr., MICH
D: Layne Rodgers, So., PUR
F: Austin Flager, PUR

Jan. 14 
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Jamie Bissett, Jr., PUR
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Jan. 21 
S: Richard Funk, Jr., MICH
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: Anze Tavcar, IND

Jan. 28 
S: Kyler Van Swol, Sr., MINN
D: Manny Pollard, So., MINN
F: Andrew Cramer, NU

Feb. 4   
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Stephen Ettienne, Jr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU