Indiana and Minnesota Take Home Weekly Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Honors

Minnesota's Eric Sande

Minnesota's Eric Sande

Feb. 11, 2014

Swimmer of the Week
Eric Ress, Indiana
Sr. – Hebron, Conn. – Regional Hebron, Andover and Marlborough (RHAM)

  • Recorded two first-place finishes and two second-place tallies to help No. 8 Indiana defeat No. 17 Purdue, 186-114
  • Placed first in the 200-yard freestyle (1:37.68) and 200-yard backstroke (1:42.97) and finished second in the 500-yard freestyle (4:33.73) and 400-yard freestyle relay (2:58.84)
  • His 200-yard freestyle and 200-yard backstroke times met NCAA provisional standards
  • Earns the third weekly Big Ten award of his career
  • Last Indiana Swimmer of the Week: Cody Miller (Oct. 25, 2011)

Diver of the Week
Darian Schmidt, Indiana
Sr. – Bloomington, Ind. – Bloomington South

  • Placed first in both the one-meter (397.95) and three-meter (450.30) diving events to help No. 8 Indiana defeat No. 17 Purdue, 186-114
  • Both dives met NCAA Zone Diving standards
  • Collects the seventh Diver of the Week honor of his career
  • Last Indiana Diver of the Week: Darian Schmidt (Jan. 21, 2014)

Freshman of the Week
Eric Sande, Minnesota
Fr. – Bakersfield, Calif. - Stockdale

  • Recorded a trio of first or second-place finishes at the Minnesota Challenge to help the Golden Gophers win 21 of 40 events in a field of seven other teams
  • Placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke (55.09 seconds) and 500-yard freestyle (4:27.99) and finished second in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:03.47)
  • His time in the 100-yard breaststroke was an NCAA provisional qualifying mark
  • Collects his first Freshman of the Week honor
  • Last Minnesota Freshman of the Week: Daryl Turner (Jan. 14, 2014)

 

 

2013-14 Big Ten Men’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week

Oct. 1   
S: Bruno Ortiz, Jr., MICH
D: James Ross, Jr., MICH
F: Nick Zito, IOWA

Oct. 8   
S: Daryl Turner, Fr., MINN
D: Manny Pollard, So., MINN
F: Brett Pinfold, WIS

Oct. 15 
S: John Wojciechowski, Sr., MICH
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: Steffen Hillmer, OSU

Oct. 22 
S: John Hauser, Sr., PSU
D: Jamie Bissett, Jr., PUR
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Oct. 29 
S: Richard Funk, Jr., MICH
D: Stephen Ettienne, Jr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU

Nov. 5  
S: Roman Trussov, So., IOWA
D: Christian Holstein, Sr., OSU
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Nov. 12
S: Shane Ryan, So., PSU
D: Dylan Zoe, So., MINN
F: Filip Bujoczek, PUR

Nov. 19
S: Derek Toomey, Sr., MINN
D: Andrew Cramer, Fr., NU
F: Filip Bujoczek, PUR

Nov. 26
S: Connor McDonald, Jr., OSU
D: Christian Holstein, Sr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU

Dec. 10
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Addison Boschult, So., IOWA
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Dec. 24
S: No selection
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: No selection

Jan. 7    
S: Bruno Ortiz, Jr., MICH
D: Layne Rodgers, So., PUR
F: Austin Flager, PUR

Jan. 14 
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Jamie Bissett, Jr., PUR
F: Daryl Turner, MINN

Jan. 21 
S: Richard Funk, Jr., MICH
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: Anze Tavcar, IND

Jan. 28 
S: Kyler Van Swol, Sr., MINN
D: Manny Pollard, So., MINN
F: Andrew Cramer, NU

Feb. 4   
S: Dylan Bosch, So., MICH
D: Stephen Ettienne, Jr., OSU
F: Matt McHugh, OSU

Feb. 11
S: Eric Ress, Sr., IND
D: Darian Schmidt, Sr., IND
F: Eric Sande, MINN

Multimedia Store