Indiana, Michigan and Penn State Take Home Men's Outdoor Track & Field Weekly Awards




May 8, 2013

Co-Track Athletes of the Week
Cornelius Strickland, Indiana
Fr. – Gary, Ind. – Bowman Academy

  • Placed first in the 100-meter dash (10.35) at the Billy Hayes Invitational, posting a time which ranks second in the Big Ten this season and tied for fourth in Indiana history
  • Helped the Hoosiers to a first-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay (40.46)
  • Earns his first Big Ten outdoor track and field weekly award
  • Last Indiana Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: De’Sean Turner (March 28, 2012)

Mason Ferlic, Michigan
Fr. – St. Paul, Minn. – Mounds Park Academy

  • Recorded a first-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (8:51.55) at the Toledo Invitational
  • His effort ranks second in the Big Ten and is a top-20 mark in the NCAA this season
  • Earns his first Big Ten outdoor track and field weekly award
  • Last Michigan Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: Ali Arastu (May 9, 2012)

Field Athlete of the Week
Jon Hendershot, Penn State
Jr. – Nazareth, Pa. – Nazareth Area

  • Placed first in the high jump (2.22 meters) at the Jim Thorpe Invitational
  • His mark ranks third in the Big Ten and is tied for 10th in the NCAA this season
  • Earns the sixth Big Ten outdoor track and field weekly award of his career and first this season
  • Last Penn State Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Joe Kovacs (May 9, 2012)

 

2013 Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week

March 20             T: Alex Brend, Fr., MINN

                          F: Quentin Mege, Sr., MINN


 

 

March 27             T: Vanier Joseph, Jr., ILL

                          F: Michael Hartfield, Sr., OSU

April 3                 T: Harun Abda, Sr., MINN

                          F: Derek Drouin, Sr., IND

April 10               T: Justin Austin, Sr., IOWA

                          T: Brannon Kidder, Fr., PSU

                          F: Michael Hartfield, Sr., OSU

April 17               T: Robby Creese, So., PSU

                          F: Chad Wright, Sr., NEB

April 24               T: Casimir Loxsom, Sr., PSU

                          T: Elliot Krause, Sr., WIS

                          F: Derek Drouin, Sr., IND

May 2                 T: Casimir Loxsom, Sr., PSU

                         F: Derek Drouin, Sr., IND

May 8                 T: Cornelius Strickland, Fr., IND

                         T: Mason Ferlic, Fr., MICH

                         F: Jon Hendershot, Jr., PSU

Multimedia Store