Day Two Men's Results




May 13, 2006

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/13/2006 07:10 PM
           Big Ten Conference Outdoor Track - 5/12/2006 to 5/14/2006
                           Michigan State University
                            5/12/2006 to 5/14/2006
                                    Results

Event 44 Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 Nathan Brown SR Wisconsin 14.88 1.3 3 864 2 Ben Roland SR Wisconsin 15.08 0.8 2 840 3 Chris Morrisey FR Penn State 15.19 1.3 3 827 4 Shawn Colligan SO Penn State 15.23 1.0 1 822 5 Peter Dykstra JR Wisconsin 15.26 0.8 2 818 6 Joe Detmer SR Wisconsin 15.35 1.0 1 808 7 Ed Mastny JR Illinois 15.91 0.8 2 743 8 Andrew Zollner SO Illinois 16.21 1.0 1 709 9 Ryan Niver SO Iowa 16.22 1.3 3 708 10 Adam Kiesler JR Michigan 17.32 1.3 3 591

Event 44 Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Nathan Brown SR Wisconsin 41.57m 136-05 697 2 Ryan Niver SO Iowa 39.69m 130-02 658 3 Peter Dykstra JR Wisconsin 37.25m 122-02 609 4 Ben Roland SR Wisconsin 36.38m 119-04 591 5 Adam Kiesler JR Michigan 36.28m 119-00 589 6 Joe Detmer SR Wisconsin 34.97m 114-09 563 7 Andrew Zollner SO Illinois 33.92m 111-03 542 8 Ed Mastny JR Illinois 33.08m 108-06 525 9 Chris Morrisey FR Penn State 32.60m 106-11 516 10 Shawn Colligan SO Penn State 31.50m 103-04 494

Event 44 Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Joe Detmer SR Wisconsin 4.65m 15-03.00 804 2 Ryan Niver SO Iowa 4.35m 14-03.25 716 3 Andrew Zollner SO Illinois 4.25m 13-11.25 688 3 Peter Dykstra JR Wisconsin 4.25m 13-11.25 688 3 Nathan Brown SR Wisconsin 4.25m 13-11.25 688 6 Chris Morrisey FR Penn State 4.15m 13-07.25 659 7 Ben Roland SR Wisconsin 4.05m 13-03.50 631 8 Ed Mastny JR Illinois 3.65m 11-11.75 522 9 Adam Kiesler JR Michigan 3.25m 10-08.00 418

Event 44 Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Nathan Brown SR Wisconsin 59.62m 195-07 732 2 Ben Roland SR Wisconsin 52.96m 173-09 633 3 Shawn Colligan SO Penn State 49.37m 162-00 579 4 Chris Morrisey FR Penn State 48.73m 159-10 570 5 Joe Detmer SR Wisconsin 48.05m 157-08 560 6 Ryan Niver SO Iowa 47.23m 154-11 548 7 Ed Mastny JR Illinois 46.65m 153-01 539 8 Andrew Zollner SO Illinois 45.21m 148-04 518 9 Adam Kiesler JR Michigan 44.49m 145-11 508 10 Peter Dykstra JR Wisconsin 44.05m 144-06 501

Event 44 Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Joe Detmer SR Wisconsin 4:33.83 720 2 Peter Dykstra JR Wisconsin 4:33.88 719 3 Nathan Brown SR Wisconsin 4:35.92 706 4 Ben Roland SR Wisconsin 4:50.08 618 5 Andrew Zollner SO Illinois 4:51.40 610 6 Shawn Colligan SO Penn State 4:55.50 586 7 Ed Mastny JR Illinois 4:57.07 577 8 Chris Morrisey FR Penn State 5:02.00 548 9 Adam Kiesler JR Michigan 5:22.90 435 10 Ryan Niver SO Iowa 5:41.10 346

Event 32 Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Derek Gearman JR Minnesota 7.62m 1.8 25-00.00 10 2 Nolan Petties FR Purdue 7.38m 2.2 24-02.50 8 3 Andy Newman SR Minnesota 7.37m 1.6 24-02.25 6 4 Alonzo Moore SR Wisconsin 7.35m 0.7 24-01.50 5 5 Paul Hubbard JR Wisconsin 7.26m 1.6 23-10.00 4 6 Nick Brown SO Illinois 7.19m 0.9 23-07.25 3 7 Matty Gorman SO Iowa 7.18m 1.9 23-06.75 2 8 Tyler Skelton SO Indiana 7.17m 2.2 23-06.25 1 9 Ryan Kleintop JR Penn State 7.12m 3.7 23-04.50 10 Aaron Reed SO Iowa 6.93m 1.9 22-09.00 11 Julien Williams SR Mich State 6.69m 3.6 21-11.50 12 Clarence Smith FR Penn State 6.52m 3.1 21-04.75 13 Kyle Jenkins SO Indiana 6.50m 3.2 21-04.00

Event 28 Men High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Kevin Netzer SR Minnesota 2.13m 6-11.75 10 2 Derek Gearman JR Minnesota 2.09m 6-10.25 8 3 John Albert SR Minnesota 2.09m 6-10.25 5.5 3 Zach McCollum SR Wisconsin 2.09m 6-10.25 5.5 5 Brad Miller SR Michigan 2.09m 6-10.25 4 6 Darren Adams SR Michigan 2.09m 6-10.25 3 7 Ryan Libiran FR Mich State 2.04m 6-08.25 2 8 Ryan Fritz FR Penn State 2.04m 6-08.25 1 9 Parker Robinson FR Minnesota 2.04m 6-08.25 10 Brent Boettcher SR Wisconsin 1.99m 6-06.25 11 Charles Kurlinkus SR Illinois 1.99m 6-06.25 12 Brennan Boettcher SO Wisconsin 1.99m 6-06.25 13 Marios Iacovou SO Ohio State 1.94m 6-04.25 14 Jeremy Petsche SO Iowa 1.94m 6-04.25

Event 38 Men Discus Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Tim Brodersen SR Iowa 55.22m 181-02 10 2 Karl Erickson SR Minnesota 54.69m 179-05 8 3 Steve Meyers JR Penn State 51.74m 169-09 6 4 Ryan Ketchum SR Indiana 51.64m 169-05 5 5 Patrick Whalen SO Ohio State 50.37m 165-03 4 6 Leonard Jatsek SO Ohio State 49.83m 163-06 3 7 Shane Maier SO Iowa 49.74m 163-02 2 8 A.J. Curtis FR Iowa 49.72m 163-01 1 9 Zach Carr SO Ohio State 48.18m 158-01 10 Clint Huntrods SO Iowa 47.34m 155-04 11 Peter Miller SO Minnesota 46.95m 154-00 12 Mike Sracic JR Wisconsin 46.79m 153-06 13 Dave Ebersole SO Ohio State 46.47m 152-05 14 Derek Strittmatter SR Mich State 46.35m 152-01 15 Jason Brown JR Mich State 45.79m 150-03

Event 22 Men 4x100 Meter Relay =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Illinois 40.57Q 1 1) Pierre Bush SO 2) Andre English SR 3) Nathan Vadeboncouer SR 4) Dominique Worsley FR 2 Indiana 40.96Q 2 1) Stephanos Ioannou JR 2) Wil Glover FR 3) Keith Heerdegen SO 4) Marcus Thigpen SO 3 Wisconsin 40.81Q 1 1) Chad Melotte JR 2) Rick Bellford SR 3) Paul Hubbard JR 4) Demi Omole JR 4 Iowa 41.04Q 2 1) Max Milder SO 2) David Chaplin FR 3) David Pierre JR 4) Lee Elbert SO 5 Minnesota 41.10q 1 1) Andy Newman SR 2) Jason Erickson SO 3) Robb Merritt SR 4) Aaron Buzard JR 6 Michigan 41.21q 1 1) Andre Barnes FR 2) Adam Harris FR 3) Stann Waithe JR 4) Andrew Wechter SO 7 Michigan State 41.34q 1 41.331 1) Ryan McMillian SR 2) John Childress JR 3) Kyle Sweeney JR 4) Jeremy Orr SO 8 Ohio State 41.34q 2 41.336 1) Gerald Griffin JR 2) Matt Comer FR 3) Brandon Cathcart FR 4) Todd Dutch SR 9 Purdue 41.43 2 1) Keith Hopkins SO 2) Zach Logan SO 3) Jh'Rome Tuggle SO 4) Ricky Pinkney JR 10 Penn State 41.57 2 1) Knowledge Timmons FR 2) Adam Stanowick SO 3) Dan Engel SO 4) Alex Langan SR

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ 13 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Chris Solinsky JR Wisconsin 3:51.55Q 2 John Jefferson SR Indiana 3:52.06Q 3 Jim Pancoast JR Mich State 3:51.71Q 4 Justin Switzer FR Michigan 3:52.14Q 5 Mike Woods SO Michigan 3:52.51Q 6 Eddie Kibira SO Minnesota 3:53.16Q 7 Ben Gregory SR Wisconsin 3:53.24Q 8 Ben Hanson SR Minnesota 3:53.36Q 9 Jon Wojcik SR Mich State 3:54.03q 10 Ben Porter JR Wisconsin 3:54.06q 11 Taylor Candella FR Ohio State 3:55.81q 12 Bobby Lockhart SR Wisconsin 3:57.80q 13 Jason Bill JR Illinois 3:58.99q 14 Michael VanBeusekom SO Minnesota 4:00.05 adv (protest) 15 Charlie Keating FR Indiana 4:02.83

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Aaron Buzard JR Minnesota 46.48Q 2 2 Nathan Vadeboncouer SR Illinois 46.80Q 3 3 Abe Jones SR Illinois 47.34Q 1 4 David Neville JR Indiana 47.50Q 4 5 Jeremy Orr SO Mich State 47.02q 2 6 Stann Waithe JR Michigan 47.18q 3 7 Chad Melotte JR Wisconsin 47.35q 3 8 Doug Dayhoff SO Indiana 47.70q 1 9 Gerald Griffin JR Ohio State 47.95 1 10 Andrew Wechter SO Michigan 48.01 3 11 Jh'Rome Tuggle SO Purdue 48.17 4 12 Adam Wilhelm FR Ohio State 48.24 1 12 Trey Warfield JR Indiana 48.24 4 14 James Groce FR Wisconsin 48.33 1 15 Johnathon Dunham SO Ohio State 48.35 1

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== 1 Alex Langan SR Penn State 10.51Q 0.8 3 2 Dominique Worsley FR Illinois 10.55Q 1.0 2 3 Ricky Pinkney JR Purdue 10.67Q 1.2 1 4 David Chaplin FR Iowa 10.59Q 1.0 2 5 Wil Glover FR Indiana 10.67Q 1.2 1 6 Marcus Thigpen SO Indiana 10.68Q 0.8 3 7 Rick Bellford SR Wisconsin 10.69q 1.2 1 8 Demi Omole JR Wisconsin 10.69q 1.2 1 9 Andy Newman SR Minnesota 10.72 0.8 3 10 Ibrahim Kabia FR Minnesota 10.73 1.0 2 11 Robb Merritt SR Minnesota 10.79 0.8 3 12 Knowledge Timmons FR Penn State 10.80 1.0 2 13 Pierre Bush SO Illinois 10.84 1.2 1 14 Ryan McMillian SR Mich State 10.89 1.2 1 15 Adam Harris FR Michigan 10.90 1.0 2

Event 16 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== 1 Andre English SR Illinois 13.94Q 0.8 1 2 Jeff Porter JR Michigan 14.27Q 1.0 2 3 Keith Hopkins SO Purdue 13.98Q 0.8 1 4 Stephanos Ioannou JR Indiana 14.38Q 1.0 2 5 John Childress JR Mich State 14.46q 1.0 2 6 Brian Kaluf SO Purdue 14.52q 0.8 1 7 Paul Check SR Wisconsin 14.56q 0.8 1 8 Adam Stanowick SO Penn State 14.62q 1.0 2 9 Robert Fiorillo FR Michigan 14.63 1.0 2 10 Rich LaCroix SO Michigan 15.14 0.8 1

Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Matt Lincoln SR Penn State 1:49.54Q 1 2 Mark Miller SO Penn State 1:50.08Q 2 3 Rondell Ruff SR Michigan 1:50.56Q 3 4 Trent Riter SR Minnesota 1:49.56q 1 5 Tim Hobbs SR Illinois 1:50.61q 1 6 Phil Marlatt JR Mich State 1:50.64q 2 7 Hans Storvick SO Minnesota 1:51.18q 3 8 Walter Langkau FR Minnesota 1:51.28q 3 9 Eric Hatchell JR Wisconsin 1:51.73q 1 10 Stephen Bach FR Purdue 1:51.89 2 11 Matt O'Hollearn SR Iowa 1:51.90 1 12 Dan Michael SR Penn State 1:52.56 1 13 Bobby Sherman JR Mich State 1:52.88 2 14 Daniel Peoples FR Iowa 1:54.27 3 15 Erinn Otterson SR Penn State 1:54.52 3

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== 1 David Neville JR Indiana 21.03Q 0.8 3 2 Dominique Worsley FR Illinois 21.14Q 0.4 2 3 Demi Omole JR Wisconsin 21.19Q 0.7 1 4 David Chaplin FR Iowa 21.15Q 0.8 3 5 Aaron Buzard JR Minnesota 21.18Q 0.4 2 6 Jeremy Orr SO Mich State 21.24Q 0.7 1 7 Jh'Rome Tuggle SO Purdue 21.51q 0.7 1 8 Alex Langan SR Penn State 21.64q 0.4 2 9 Knowledge Timmons FR Penn State 21.70 0.8 3 10 Max Milder SO Iowa 21.80 0.8 3 11 Robb Merritt SR Minnesota 21.80 0.7 1 12 Dan Goesch JR Wisconsin 21.82 0.4 2 13 Adewole Adebayo FR Minnesota 21.87 0.7 1 14 Keith Heerdegen SO Indiana 21.91 0.8 3 15 Marcus Thigpen SO Indiana 21.92 0.7 1

Event 18 Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Elon Simms FR Ohio State 52.14Q 3 2 Dan Harmsen FR Michigan 52.43Q 2 3 Abe Jones SR Illinois 52.68Q 1 4 Matt Comer FR Ohio State 52.24Q 3 5 Nathan Probst JR Wisconsin 52.78Q 1 6 Chris Stowe SO Michigan 52.90Q 2 7 Ryan Smith SO Indiana 52.32q 3 8 Anthony Young SR Illinois 52.81q 1 9 Caleb Hood JR Penn State 52.95 2 10 Brian Kaluf SO Purdue 53.33 1 11 Kevin Bailey FR Illinois 53.35 3 12 Keith Hopkins SO Purdue 53.57 3 13 Kyle Sweeney JR Mich State 54.22 1 14 Kyle Pixton SO Penn State 54.27 2 15 Paulie Cruickshank Indiana 54.36 2

Event 20 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 David Rae SR Purdue 8:45.69 10 2 Brian Olinger SR Ohio State 8:46.93 8 3 Codie See JR Wisconsin 8:55.08 6 4 Ryan Malmin SR Minnesota 8:56.01 5 5 Eric Redman SR Indiana 9:04.52 4 6 Erik Grumstrup SR Minnesota 9:10.15 3 7 Andrew Bauer JR Michigan 9:10.40 2 8 Dan Stock SO Illinois 9:11.50 1 9 Dustin Voss FR Mich State 9:13.01 10 Marcus Aguilar SR Indiana 9:13.15 11 Ben Puhl FR Minnesota 9:17.55 12 Tony Rakaric SR Iowa 9:24.13 13 Kevin Bruffy SR Ohio State 9:25.63 14 Brian Rae SR Iowa 9:28.95 15 Glenn Collins SO Ohio State 9:30.48

Men - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Wisconsin 64.50 2) Minnesota 62.50 3) Ohio State 32 4) Iowa 29 5) Indiana 24 6) Penn State 20 7) Purdue 18 8) Illinois 12 9) Michigan 9 10) Michigan State 2


 

 

Multimedia Store