NCAA Division I Championship Selections

June 6, 2017


The NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field NCAA Championships open on Wednesday in Eugene, Ore. The field features 60 men's and 45 women's Big Ten standouts, representing all 13 conference schools. 

In the men's relays, Iowa, Nebraska, Ohio State and Penn State will compete, while Ohio State and Purdue advanced relays to the NCAA Championships on the women's side.

The participants in individual and relay events qualified through competition at preliminary round sites held May 25-27 in Lexington, Kentucky and Austin, Texas. Heptathlon and decathlon participants will compete for the first time at the finals.

The complete list of participants from the Big Ten can be found below. Live updates on conference competitors at the championships can be found at bigten.org. 

Championships Central
Men's qualifier list
Women's qualifier list

ILLINOIS
Jonathan Davis, 5,000-meter run
David Kendziera, 110-meter hurdles/400-meter hurdles
Dylan Lafond, 3,000-meter steeplechase
Jonathan Wells, high jump

INDIANA
Eric Bethea, triple jump
Sydney Clute, pole vault
Jason Crist, 5,000-meter run
Willie Morrison, shot put
Katherine Receveur, 5,000-meter run
William Session, 110-meter hurdles

IOWA
Brittany Brown, 200-meter dash
William Dougherty, decathlon
Mar-yea Harris, 400-meter dash
Antwon James, triple jump
Aaron Mallett, 110-meter hurdles
Avery Meyers, discus throw
Laulauga Tausaga, discus throw
Jahisha Thomas, long jump
Reno Tuufuli, discus throw
O’Shea Wilson, long jump

MARYLAND
Lisa Meneau, 400-meter hurdles
Micha Powell, 400-meter dash
Greg Thompson, discus throw

MICHIGAN
Steven Bastien, decathlon
Claire Borchers, 3,000-meter steeplechase
Grant Cartwright, shot put
Joseph Ellis, hammer throw
Andrew Liskowitz, shot put
Taylor McLaughlin, 400-meter hurdles
Jaimie Phelan, 1,500-meter run
Gina Sereno, 5,000-meter run

MICHIGAN STATE
Katelyn Daniels, discus throw
Tim Ehrhardt, decathlon
Noah Gary, pole vault
Justine Kiprotich, 1,500-meter run
Jade Madison, javelin throw
Hannah Sailar, pole vault

MINNESOTA
Obsa Ali, 3,000-meter steeplechase
Emerald Egwim, 400-meter dash
Angie Guenther, hammer throw
Mitch Hechsel, 800-meter run
Temi Ogunrinde, hammer throw
Nate Roese, 800-meter run
Emma Spagnola, 100-meter hurdles
Madeline Strandemo, 3,000-meter steeplechase
Taylor Wiebke, high jump
Luca Wieland, decathlon

NEBRASKA
Jasmine Barge, 400-meter hurdles
Landon Bartel, high jump
Nicholas Coghill, discus throw
Seth Derr, javelin throw
Isaiah Griffith, long jump/triple jump
Antoine Lloyd, 110-meter hurdles
Petra Luteran, high jump
Michael McCann, high jump
Angela Mercurio, triple jump
Sydney Otto, javelin throw
Nicholas Percy, discus throw
Toni Tupper, shot put
Cody Walton, decathlon
Tierra Williams, long jump
Drew Wiseman, 400-meter hurdles
Brittni Wolczyk, javelin throw

OHIO STATE
Maggie Barrie, 400-meter dash
Zack Bazile, long jump
Nicholas Demaline, shot put
Nick Gray, 200-meter dash
Deshawn Marshall, 200-meter dash
Champ Page, 400-meter dash
Donovan Robertson, 110-meter hurdles
Rachel Weber, 800-meter run

PENN STATE
Tessa Barrett, 5,000-meter run
Michael Biddle, javelin throw
Tori Gerlach, 3,000-meter steeplechase
Danielle Gibson, triple jump
Isaiah Harris, 800-meter run
Madeline Holmberg, heptathlon
Jillian Hunsberger, 10,000-meter run
Ryan Kerr, javelin throw
David Lucas, discus throw
Obeng Marfo, shot put
Malik Moffett, 200-meter dash/long jump
Hannah Mulhern, pole vault
Domenic Perretta, 800-meter run
Danae Rivers, 800-meter run
Michael Shuey, javelin throw
Bryce Williams, triple jump
Jon Yohman, shot put

PURDUE
Symone Black, 400-meter hurdles
Eric Blackman, high jump
Savannah Carson, long jump
Devynne Charlton, 100-meter hurdles
Micaela Hazlewood, discus throw
Janae Moffitt, high jump
Brionna Thomas, 400-meter dash
Justin Veteto, 110-meter hurdles

RUTGERS
Chris Mirabelli, javelin throw

WISCONSIN
Riley Budde, shot put/hammer throw
Rashid Coulibaly, pole vault
Brenna Detra, 400-meter hurdles
Sarah Disanza, 3,000-meter steeplechase
Joe Hardy, 5,000-meter run
Emma Haugen, high jump
Josh McDonald, shot put
Malachy Schrobilgen, 10,000-meter run

Men's 4x100-meter relay
Iowa
Ohio State
Penn State

Men's 4x400-meter relay
Iowa
Nebraska 
Ohio State 
Penn State

Women's 4x100-meter relay
Purdue

Women's 4x400-meter relay
Ohio State
Purdue