NCAA Track & Field Central

NCAA Track & Field Championships Central

Live Results

Event Schedule


Fantastic Finish Makes Phelan NCAA 1,500-Meter Champion

EUGENE, Ore. -- On the strength of a final 400 meters inside Historic Hayward Field on Saturday (June 10) that will go down in University of Michigan history, Jaimie Phelan now stands alone in the storied women's track and field record book as the program's very first NCAA outdoor champion at 1,500 meters.

Crossing the line at the bell with one lap to go as the very last woman in the 12-runner field, the junior summoned the full extent of what the locals call "Hayward Magic" over the final quarter-mile and passed three former national champions to claim the national title with the second-narrowest margin of victory in meet history -- .02 of a second -- in 4:13.78.

Only 61.62 seconds elapsed over the course of those final 400 meters, including a decisive surge on the backstretch with 300 meters to go that catapulted her from 11th to first, and a final straightaway blanket finish that saw Phelan in lane one just barely edge out Nikki Hiltz of Arkansas in lane four.

Never before Saturday had any Wolverine finished better than fourth in the NCAA Championships 1,500-meter final, with the most recent being Shannon Osika a year ago. Not since Amy Wickus of Wisconsin took the title in 1995 has any Big Ten school claimed the national crown in the metric mile.

With the victory Phelan earned 10 points for the Wolverines in the team standings as they finished tied for 21st overall with six other teams, including Big Ten team champion Purdue. Among Big Ten teams, only Indiana finished higher, in a tie for 19th with 11 points.

[MICHIGAN RELEASE]


 

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Semifinal

OSU (9th)

38.92

Men’s 1500 Meters

Semifinal

Justine Kiprotich, MSU (11th)

3:44.74

Men’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Semifinal

Obsa Ali, MINN (14th)

8:49.00

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

David Kenziera, ILL (1st)

13.39

Men’s 100 Meters

Semifinal

N/A

Men’s 400 Meters

Semifinal

Mar'yea Harris, IOWA (10th)

45.54

Men’s 800 Meters

Semifinal

Isaiah Harris, PSU (2nd)

1:46.62

Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

David Kendziera, ILL (5th)

49.00

Men’s 200 Meters

Semifinal

Deshawn Marshall, OSU (9th)

20.42

Men’s 10,000 Meters

Final

Malachy Schrobilgen, WIS (21st)

29:50.26

Men’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Semifinal

OSU (5th)

3:03.59

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men’s Hammer Throw

Final

Joseph Ellis, MICH (8th)

70.33 m

Men’s Pole Vault

Final

Noah Gary, MSU (14th)

5.30 m

Men’s Javelin Throw

Final

Michael Shuey, PSU (3rd)

76.42 m

Men’s Long Jump

Final

Isaiah Griffith, NEB (13th)

7.47 m

Men’s Shot Put

Final

Nicholas Demaline, OSU (3rd)

20.08 m

COMBINED EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men’s 100 Meters

Decathlon

Luca Wieland, MINN (2nd)

10.56

Men’s Long Jump

Decathlon

Luca Wieland, MINN (3rd)

7.66 m

Men’s Shot Put

Decathlon

Cody Walton, NEB (7th)

13.96 m

Men’s High Jump

Decathlon

Luca Wieland, MINN (1st)

2.16 m

Men’s 400 Meters

Decathlon

Steven Bastein, MICH (1st)

47.49


THURSDAY, JUNE 8

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Semifinal

PUR (7th)

43.85

Women’s 1500 Meters

Semifinal

Jamie Phelan, MICH (5th)

4:11.92

Women’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Semifinal

Tori Gerlach, PSU (2nd)

9:50.54

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Devynne Charlton, PUR (7th)

13.06

Women’s 100 Meters

Semifinal

N/A

Women’s 400 Meters

Semifinal

Micha Powell, MD (16th)

53.33

Women’s 800 Meters

Semifinal

Rachel Weber, OSU (13th)

2:05.99

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Symone Black, PUR (7th)

57.15

Women’s 200 Meters

Semifinal

Brittany Brown, IOWA (2nd)

22.55

Men’s 1500 Meters

Decathlon

Steven Bastien, MICH (4th)

4:34.31

Women’s 10,000 Meters

Final

Jillian Hunsberger, PSU (10th)

33:29.40

Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Semifinal

OSU (4th)

3:29.97

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s Hammer Throw

Final

Temi Ogunrinde, MINN (18th)

60.75 m

Women’s Pole Vault

Final

Sydney Clute, IND (4th)

4.40 m

Women’s Javelin Throw

Final

Brittni Wolczyk, NEB (14th)

50.86 m

Women’s Long Jump

Final

Savannah Carson, PUR (7th)

6.44 m

Women’s Shot Put

Final

Toni Tupper, NEB (10th)

16.64 m

COMBINED EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles

Decathlon

Luca Wieland, MINN (6th)

14.60

Men’s Discus Throw

Decathlon

Luca Wieland, MINN (4th)

42.83 m

Men’s Pole Vault

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (1st)

5.21 m

Men’s Javelin Throw

Decathlon

Cody Walton, NEB (2nd)

63.24 m

Men’s 1500 Meters

Decathlon

Steven Bastein, MICH (4th)

4:34.31

Overall

Decathlon

Luca Wieland, MINN (3rd)

8,146


FRIDAY, JUNE 9

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Final

N/A

Men’s 1500 Meters

Final

Justine Kiprotich, MSU (2nd)

3:43.50

Men’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Final

N/A

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles

Final

David Kendziera, ILL (3rd)

13.59

Men’s 100 Meters

Final

N/A

Men’s 400 Meters

Final

N/A

Men’s 800 Meters

Final

Isaiah Harris, PSU (2nd)

1:45.40

Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Final

David Kendziera, ILL (7th)

50.78

Men’s 200 Meters

Final

N/A

Women’s 200 Meters

Heptathlon

N/A

Men’s 5000 Meters

Final

Joe Hardy, WIS (15th)

14:43.50

Men’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Final

IOWA (3rd)

3:01.91

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men’s High Jump

Final

Jonathan Wells, ILL (9th)

2.13 m

Men’s Discus Throw

Final

Reno Tuufuli, IOWA (5th)

59.81 m

Men’s Triple Jump

Final

Bryce Williams, PSU (17th)

15.59 m


SATURDAY, JUNE 10

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Final

PUR (7th)

43.88

Women’s 1500 Meters

Final

Jaimie Phelan, MICH (1st)

4:13.78

Women’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Final

Tori Gerlach, PSU (3rd)

9:46.76

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles

Final

N/A

Women’s 100 Meters

Final

N/A

Women’s 400 Meters

Final

N/A

Women’s 800 Meters

Final

N/A

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Final

Symone Black, PUR (7th)

57.15

Women’s 200 Meters

Final

Brittany Brown, IOWA (7th)

23.03

Women’s 800 Meters

Heptathlon

N/A

Women’s 5000 Meters

Final

Gina Sereno, MICH (15th)

16:03.55

Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Final

OSU (8th)

3:31.36

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

Round

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME (ET)

Women’s High Jump

Final

Petra Luteran, NEB (16th)

1.78m (5-10)

Women’s Discus Throw

Final

Katelyn Daniels, MSU (6th)

56.12m (184-1)

Women’s Triple Jump

Final

Dannielle Gibson, PSU (6th)

13.36m (43-10)