Pre-Seeds for 2006 Big Ten Wrestling Championships Announced

Indiana's Joe Dubuque, the defending national champion at 125 pounds, is the top pre-seed heading into this weekend's Big Ten Championships.

Indiana's Joe Dubuque, the defending national champion at 125 pounds, is the top pre-seed heading into this weekend's Big Ten Championships.

Feb. 27, 2006

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

PARK RIDGE, Ill. - The preliminary seeds for the 2006 Big Ten Wrestling Championships were announced today by conference officials. The pre-seeds are determined by a vote amongst the league's head wrestling coaches after consideration of regular-season results. The 2006 Big Ten Wrestling Championships will take place on Saturday, March 4, and Sunday, March 5, at Assembly Hall on the campus of Indiana University in Bloomington, Ind.  The official Big Ten Championships bracket will be set on Friday, March 3.

Top-ranked Minnesota leads all Big Ten teams with three top pre-seeds, as Mack Reiter (25-3 at 133 pounds), Dustin Schlatter (34-1 at 149) and Cole Konrad (30-0 at HWT) all earned the top-nod for the Golden Gophers.  Last year, Reiter earned Big Ten champion, Freshman of the Year and Wrestler of the Championships honors.  Schlatter was tabbed Big Ten Wrestler of the Week earlier in the year, while Konrad, the defending heavyweight champion, earned three weekly awards.  Illinois and conference dual-meet champion Michigan each earned a pair of top pre-seeds, while Indiana, Northwestern and Penn State were all represented with one selection.

Illinois' Alex Tirapelle, the two-time defending Big Ten champion, earned the top pre-seed at 157 pounds and will enter the postseason at 25-1.  Tyrone Byrd, 23-4 on the year at 197 pounds, also earned the No. 1 pre-seed from the coaches.  Michigan earned top selections at both 141 and 165 pounds with a pair of Churellas, in brothers Josh (22-1 at 141) and Ryan (22-0 at 165).

The remaining three No. 1 pre-seeds went to the defending national champion at 125 pounds, Joe Dubuque (19-0) of Indiana, Northwestern's undefeated (28-0) sophomore at 174 pounds, Jake Herbert, and Penn State's Eric Bradley, who is currently 9-1 at 184 pounds and the two-time defending conference champion.

Less than one week remains until all 11 conference schools will take to the mats for the 2006 Big Ten Wrestling Championships.  Illinois, which last year won its first league title since 1952, will enter the postseason as one of nine conference teams ranked in the nation's top 20.  Minnesota and Michigan are ranked first and second in the country, while Penn State and the Fighting Illini are eight and ninth, respectively.  Rounding out the Big Ten contingent is Iowa (11th), Northwestern (13th), Indiana (17th), Michigan State (18th) and Wisconsin (19th). 

Following Illinois' winning score of 130 points from a year ago, was Minnesota (123.5), Michigan (118.0), Iowa (94.5) and Indiana (89.0) and Wisconsin (89.0) in the top five.  Penn State (72.5) and Michigan State (70.5) finished seventh and eighth, respectively, while Northwestern (68.5), Purdue (38.5) and Ohio State (26.5) rounded out the field.

Tickets may be purchased by contacting the Indiana University Athletics Ticket Office at 1-866-IUSPORTS or online at www.iuhoosiers.com.

The complete list of pre-seeds follows.

2006 BIG TEN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS PRELIMINARY SEEDS

125 lbs.
1. Joe Dubuque, Indiana
2. Nick Simmons, Michigan State
3. John Velez, Northwestern
4. Kyle Ott, Illinois
5. Lucas Magnani, Iowa
6. Michael Watts, Michigan
7. Travis Lang, Minnesota
8. Brad Pataky, Penn State
 
133 lbs.

1. Mack Reiter, Minnesota
2. Chris Fleeger, Purdue
3. Tom Clum, Wisconsin
4. Mark Moos, Michigan
5. Jake Strayer, Penn State
6. Andrae Hernandez, Indiana
7. Gabe Flores, Illinois
8. Reece Humphrey, Ohio State

141 lbs.
1. Josh Churella, Michigan
2. Andy Simmons, Michigan State
3. Alex Tsirtsis, Iowa
4. DeWitt Driscoll, Penn State
5. Ryan Lang, Northwestern
6. Cassio Pero, Illinois
7. Manuel Rivera, Minnesota
8. Ed Gutnik, Wisconsin

149 lbs.
1. Dustin Schlatter, Minnesota
2. Ty Eustice, Iowa
3. Eric Tannenbaum, Michigan
4. J Jaggers, Ohio State
5. Doug Withstandley, Purdue
6. Tyler Turner, Wisconsin
7. James Woodall, Penn State
8. Darren McKnight, Michigan State
 
157 lbs.

1. Alex Tirapelle, Illinois
2. Craig Henning, Wisconsin
3. C.P. Schlatter, Minnesota
4. Joe Johnston, Iowa
5. Brandon Becker, Indiana
6. Steve Luke, Michigan
7. Steve Sommer, Ohio State
8. Nathan Galloway, Penn State

165 lbs.
1. Ryan Churella, Michigan
2. Mike Poeta, Illinois
3. Matt Nagel, Minnesota
4. David Erwin, Penn State
5. Eric Luedke, Iowa
6. Jake Donar, Wisconsin
7. Will Durkee, Northwestern
8. Max Dean, Indiana

174 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Northwestern
2. Mark Perry, Iowa
3. R.J. Boudro, Michigan State
4. James Yonushonis, Penn State
5. Blake Maurer, Ohio State
6. Donny Reynolds, Illinois
7. Nick Roy, Michigan
8. Gabriel Dretsch, Minnesota

184 lbs.
1. Eric Bradley, Penn State
2. Ben Wissel, Purdue
3. Roger Kish, Minnesota
4. Pete Friedl, Illinois
5. Paul Bradley, Iowa
6. Mike Tamillow, Northwestern
7. Alex Picazo, Ohio State
8. Tyrel Todd, Michigan

197 lbs.
1. Tyrone Byrd, Illinois
2. Philip Davis, Penn State
3. Matt Delguyd, Northwestern
4. Brady Richardson, Indiana
5. Nathan Moore, Purdue
6. Casey White, Michigan
7. Dan Erekson, Iowa
8. Mitch Kuhlman, Minnesota

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Minnesota
2. Greg Wagner, Michigan
3. Ryan Fuller, Iowa
4. Dustin Fox, Northwestern
5. Joel Edwards, Penn State
6. Lee Kraemer, Wisconsin
7. Kirk Nail, Ohio State
8. Dave Herman, Indiana