2006 Big Ten Championships: Bout-by-bout resutls (session two)




March 4, 2006

Wt 125
Championship Semi-Finals
99  #4 Kyle Ott (University of Illinois) DEC #1 Joe Dubuque (Indiana University)   D 5-4;TB1
100  #2 Nick Simmons (Michigan State University) DEC #3 John Velez (Northwestern University)   D 6-3;TB1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
101  Collin Cudd (University of Wisconsin) DEC #6 Michael Watts (University of Michigan)   D 13-7
102  #5 Lucas Magnani (University of Iowa) DEC Nathan Costello (Ohio State University)   D 5-1

Wrestleback Second Round
70  Collin Cudd (University of Wisconsin) DEC #7 Travis Lang (University of Minnesota)   D 11-6
71  Nathan Costello (Ohio State University) WBF #8 Brad Pataky (Penn State University)   F 1:53

Wt 133
Championship Semi-Finals
103  #1 Mack Reiter (University of Minnesota) DEC #4 Mark Moos (University of Michigan)   D 4-3
104  #3 Tom Clum (University of Wisconsin) DEC #2 Chris Fleeger (Purdue University)   D 11-4

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
105  #7 Gabe Flores (University of Illinois) DEC #6 Andrae Hernandez (Indiana University)   D 12-5
106  #5 Jake Strayer (Penn State University) DEC #8 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State University)   D 7-3

Wrestleback Second Round
72  #7 Gabe Flores (University of Illinois) DEC Daniel Dennis (University of Iowa)   M 10-2
73  #5 Jake Strayer (Penn State University) DEC Daniel Quintela (Northwestern University)   M 11-3
74  #8 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State University) DEC Jeff Wimberley (Michigan State University)   D 8-5

Wt 141
Championship Semi-Finals
107  #5 Ryan Lang (Northwestern University) DEC #1 Josh Churella (University of Michigan)   D 7-5
108  #2 Andy Simmons (Michigan State University) DEC #3 Alex Tsirtsis (University of Iowa)   D 6-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
109  #7 Manuel Rivera (University of Minnesota) DEC #6 Cassio Pero (University of Illinois)   D 6-2
110  #8 Ed Gutnik (University of Wisconsin) DEC #4 DeWitt Driscoll (Penn State University)   D 5-2

Wrestleback Second Round
75  #7 Manuel Rivera (University of Minnesota) DEC Nick Spatola (Indiana University)   M 12-4
76  #4 DeWitt Driscoll (Penn State University) DEC Jason Cook (Purdue University)   D 8-4
77  #8 Ed Gutnik (University of Wisconsin) DEC TJ Enright (Ohio State University)   D 4-2;TB1

Wt 149
Championship Semi-Finals
111  #1 Dustin Schlatter (University of Minnesota) DEC #4 J Jaggers (Ohio State University)   D 4-1
112  Troy Tirapelle (University of Illinois) DEC #2 Ty Eustice (University of Iowa)   D 4-1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
113  #6 Tyler Turner (University of Wisconsin) DEC #7 James Woodall (Penn State University)   D 8-3
114  #3 Eric Tannenbaum (University of Michigan) DEC #8 Darren McKnight (Michigan State University)   D 6-3

Wrestleback Second Round
78  #7 James Woodall (Penn State University) DEC Matt Cooper (Indiana University)   D 10-4
79  #3 Eric Tannenbaum (University of Michigan) DEC #5 Doug Withstandley (Purdue University)   M 12-4
80  #8 Darren McKnight (Michigan State University) DEC Marty Gould (Northwestern University)   M 15-3

Wt 157
Championship Semi-Finals
115  #1 Alex Tirapelle (University of Illinois) DEC #4 Joe Johnston (University of Iowa)   D 4-2
116  #3 CP Schlatter (University of Minnesota) DEC #2 Craig Henning (University of Wisconsin)   D 1-0

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
117  #6 Steve Luke (University of Michigan) WBF #7 Steve Sommer (Ohio State University)   F 3:35
118  #5 Brandon Becker (Indiana University) DEC #8 Nathan Galloway (Penn State University)   D 7-1

Wrestleback Second Round
81  #7 Steve Sommer (Ohio State University) DEC Greg Hagel (Northwestern University)   D 8-7
82  #6 Steve Luke (University of Michigan) DEC Jake Murphy (Purdue University)   D 5-2
83  #5 Brandon Becker (Indiana University) WBTF Tony Greathouse (Michigan State University)   T1 17-2; 7:0

Wt 165
Championship Semi-Finals
119  #1 Ryan Churella (University of Michigan) DEC #5 Eric Luedke (University of Iowa)   D 2-0
120  #3 Matt Nagel (University of Minnesota) DEC #2 Mike Poeta (University of Illinois)   D 4-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
121  Dan Bedoy (Purdue University) DEC #7 Will Durkee (Northwestern University)   D 4-3;TB1
122  #8 Max Dean (Indiana University) DEC #6 Jake Donar (University of Wisconsin)   D 5-3

Wrestleback Second Round
84  Dan Bedoy (Purdue University) DEC Bryan Harney (Michigan State University)   D 5-2
85  #6 Jake Donar (University of Wisconsin) DEC #4 David Erwin (Penn State University)   M 11-3
86  #8 Max Dean (Indiana University) DEC Nathaniel Augustson (Ohio State University)   D 4-3

Wt 174
Championship Semi-Finals
123  #1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern University) DEC #4 James Yonushonis (Penn State University)   M 10-0
124  #2 Mark Perry (University of Iowa) WBF #6 Donny Reynolds (University of Illinois)   F 1:14

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
125  #3 RJ Boudro (Michigan State University) DEC Nick Corpe (Purdue University)   D 6-3
126  #8 Gabriel Dretsch (University of Minnesota) DEC #5 Blake Maurer (Ohio State University)   D 8-6

Wrestleback Second Round
87  Nick Corpe (Purdue University) WBF #7 Nick Roy (University of Michigan)   F DEF
88  #3 RJ Boudro (Michigan State University) DEC Marc Bennett (Indiana University)   D 12-8
89  #8 Gabriel Dretsch (University of Minnesota) DEC Kelly Flaherty (University of Wisconsin)   D 10-4

Wt 184
Championship Semi-Finals
127  #4 Pete Friedl (University of Illinois) DEC #1 Eric Bradley (Penn State University)   D 2-1;TB1
128  #3 Roger Kish (University of Minnesota) DEC #2 Ben Wissel (Purdue University)   D 9-5

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
129  #6 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern University) DEC Joe Williams (Michigan State University)   D 7-3
130  #8 Tyrel Todd (University of Michigan) DEC #5 Paul Bradley (University of Iowa)   D 2-1

Wrestleback Second Round
90  Joe Williams (Michigan State University) DEC #7 Alex Picazo (Ohio State University)   D 9-3
91  #6 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern University) DEC Justin Curran (Indiana University)   D 7-5
92  #8 Tyrel Todd (University of Michigan) DEC Matt Maciag (University of Wisconsin)   D 8-2

Wt 197
Championship Semi-Finals
131  #1 Tyrone Byrd (University of Illinois) DEC #5 Nathan Moore (Purdue University)   D 3-1
132  #2 Philip Davis (Penn State University) DEC #3 Matt Delguyd (Northwestern University)   D 2-1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
133  Willie Breyer (University of Michigan) DEC Jeff Clemens (Michigan State University)   D 3-2
134  #6 Dan Erekson (University of Iowa) DEC #8 Dallas Herbst (University of Wisconsin)   D 2-1

Wrestleback Second Round
93  Willie Breyer (University of Michigan) WBF #7 Mitch Kuhlman (University of Minnesota)   F 2:26
94  #6 Dan Erekson (University of Iowa) WBF #4 Brady Richardson (Indiana University)   F 4:09
95  #8 Dallas Herbst (University of Wisconsin) WBF James Aston (Ohio State University)   F 5:12

Wt 285
Championship Semi-Finals
135  #1 Cole Konrad (University of Minnesota) WBF #4 Joel Edwards (Penn State University)   F 2:45
136  #2 Greg Wagner (University of Michigan) WBF #6 Kirk Nail (Ohio State University)   F DEF

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
137  #3 Dustin Fox (Northwestern University) DEC #7 Dave Herman (Indiana University)   D 4-2
138  #8 Matt Weight (University of Illinois) DEC Max Lossen (Michigan State University)   D 3-2

Wrestleback Second Round
96  #3 Dustin Fox (Northwestern University) DEC Mike Bucklin (University of Iowa)   D 9-2
97  Max Lossen (Michigan State University) DEC #5 Lee Kraemer (University of Wisconsin)   D 3-2
98  #8 Matt Weight (University of Illinois) DEC Aaron Keough (Purdue University)   D 6-1


 

 

Multimedia Store