Ohio State Wins 2018 Big Ten Indoor Track & Field Championships
Feb. 25, 2018


Complete Results (PDF)

GENEVA, Ohio – Ohio State’s men’s indoor track and field team won the 2018 Big Ten Indoor Track & Field Championships at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio on Saturday. The Buckeyes claimed five individual titles en route to their sixth Big Ten Championships title in program history and the first since 1993.

Ohio State recorded 101.5 team points, while Nebraska finished in second place with 93.5. Indiana was third with 86 points, Penn State finished fourth with 84 and Wisconsin placed fifth with 70 points.

The Buckeyes earned first-place finishes from Nick Gray in the 200-meter dash with a time of 20.45 seconds, Cole Gorski in the pole vault with a final height of 5.28 meters, Zack Bazile in the long jump with a final jump of 8.04 meters, and Nick Demaline in the shot put with a final throw of 20.24 meters. Burke, Gray, Bramwell and Jeff combined for a 4x400-meter time of 3:05.09 for the Buckeyes’ fifth first-place finish.

The Big Ten Track Athlete of the Championships, Field Athlete of the Championships, Coach of the Year and Sportsmanship Award honorees will be announced on February 27. The Big Ten Track Athlete of the Year, Field Athlete of the Year and Freshman of the Year will be announced the Tuesday following NCAA Championships, March 13.

BTN will air tape-delayed coverage of the Big Ten Indoor Track & Field Championships at 8 p.m. ET on Monday, February 26.

The All-Big Ten teams appear below.

First Team
Oliver Hoare, Wisconsin
Nathan Mylenek, Iowa
Chris Thompson, Iowa
Carter Lilly, Iowa
Michael Melchert, Iowa
Cole Gorski, Ohio State
Zach Bazile, Ohio State
Nicholas Demaline, Ohio State
Waseem Williams, Purdue
Nick Gray, Ohio State
Izaiah Brown, Rutgers
Daniel Kuhn, Indiana
Isaiah Harris, Penn State
Kyle Mau, Indiana
Antoine Lloyd, Nebraska
Asa Burke, Ohio State
Drelan Bramwell, Ohio State
Andre Jeff, Ohio State
Landon Bartel, Nebraska
Kaiwan Culmer, Nebraska
Joseph Ellis, Michigan
Trent Nytes, Wisconsin

Second Team
Jonathan Davis, Illinois
Teddy Browning, Indiana
Zubin Muncherji, Indiana
Joseph Murphy, Indiana
Adam Coulon, Indiana
Reno Tuufuli, Iowa
Kendall Sheffield, Ohio State
Mar’yea Harris, Iowa
Ty Moss, Nebraska
Justine Kiprotich, Michigan State
Teddy Browning, Indiana
Ben Veatch, Indiana
David Kendziera, Illinois
Dan Chisena, Penn State
Xavier Smith, Penn State
Kier Miner, Penn State
Terrance Laird, Penn State
Ryan Lockard, Minnesota
David Lucas, Penn State
Nick Guerrant, Michigan State