Women's Gym All-Big Ten Teams

March 13, 2017

ROSEMONT, ILL. - The Big Ten Conference announced its women's gymnastics All-Big Ten teams and Big Ten Championships schedule on Monday. The All-Conference teams are determined by Regional Qualifying Scores that are calculated by RoadToNationals.com, while each team's finish at last weekend's Big Five meets determined the order of appearance at this weekend's Big Ten Women's Gymnastics Championships.

Sixteen gymnasts from seven different schools earned first-team All-Big Ten honors. The All-Big Ten first team consists of Illinois' Mary Jane Horth and Lizzy LeDuc, Iowa's Mollie Drenth and Angel Metcalf, Michigan's Nicole Artz, Talia Chiarelli, Olivia Karas, Emma McLean and Paige Zaziski, Minnesota's Bailie Holst, Nebraska's Taylor Houchin, Jennie Laeng and Ashley Lambert, Ohio State's Alexis Mattern, and Penn State's Sabrina Garcia and Briannah Tsang.

An additional 18 gymnasts were named to the All-Big Ten second team, including Illinois' Bridget Hodan and Brielle Nguyen, Iowa's Clair Kaji, Lanie Snyder and Melissa Zurawksi, Maryland's Emily Brauckmuller, Michigan's Lauren Marinez, Michigan State's Nicola Deans and Kira Frederick, Minnesota's Bailey Abernathy and Ciara Gardner, Nebraska's Danielle Breen, Sienna Crouse and Megan Schweihofer, Ohio State's Kaitlyn Hofland, Penn State's Nicole Medvitz and Kristen Politz, and Rutgers' Libby Groden.

At Saturday's championships, Maryland, Michigan State, Minnesota and Rutgers will compete in the afternoon session at Noon ET, while the evening session will feature Illinois, Iowa, Michigan, Nebraska, Ohio State and Penn State, beginning at 5 p.m. ET.

The 2017 Big Ten Women's Gymnastics Championships will be held at the Rutgers Athletic Center in Piscataway, N.J., and BTN will provide live coverage of both sessions. Complete information on this weekend's event can be found at the Championships Central page here.

The championships schedule and rotations, along with the All-Big Ten teams, can be found below.

BIG TEN WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE AND ROTATIONS

Afternoon Session - Noon ET
Maryland - Vault
Michigan State - Bars
Minnesota - Beam
Rutgers - Floor

Evening Session - 5 p.m. ET
llinois - Bye 2
Iowa - Floor
Michigan - Bye 1
Nebraska - Beam
Ohio State - Vault
Penn State - Bars

FIRST-TEAM ALL-BIG TEN *

Mary Jane Horth, ILL
Lizzy LeDuc, ILL
Mollie Drenth, IOWA
Angel Metcalf, IOWA
Nicole Artz, MICH
Talia Chiarelli, MICH
Olivia Karas, MICH
Emma McLean, MICH
Paige Zaziski, MICH
Bailie Holst, MINN
Taylor Houchin, NEB
Jennie Laeng, NEB
Ashley Lambert, NEB
Alexis Mattern, OSU
Sabrina Garcia, PSU
Briannah Tsang, PSU

SECOND-TEAM ALL-BIG TEN *

Bridget Hodan, ILL
Brielle Nguyen, ILL
Clair Kaji, IOWA
Lanie Snyder, IOWA
Melissa Zurawski, IOWA
Emily Brauckmuller, MD
Lauren Marinez, MICH
Nicola Deans, MSU
Kira Frederick, MSU
Bailey Abernathy, MINN
Ciara Gardner, MINN
Danielle Breen, NEB
Sienna Crouse, NEB
Megan Schweihofer, NEB
Kaitlyn Hofland, OSU
Nicole Medvitz, PSU
Kristen Politz, PSU
Libby Groden, RU
*Additional honorees due to ties