Women's Swimming and Diving Honors

Jan. 27, 2015

Swimmer of the Week
Kierra Smith, Minnesota
Jr. – Kelowna, B.C. – Immaculate Regional HS
•    Earned three first-place finishes and added a second-place touch in Minnesota’s dual meet against North Carolina State
•    Finished first in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.12), 200 breaststroke (2:10.41) and 400 individual medley (4:17.81), earning NCAA provisional qualifying times in each event
•    Recorded a second-place touch in the 400 medley relay (3:43.10)
•    Earns her sixth career Swimmer of the Week award
•    Last Minnesota Swimmer of the Week: Kierra Smith (Nov. 25, 2014)

Diver of the Week
Yu Zhou, Minnesota
So. – Beijing, China – Beijing College of Sports
•    Recorded a first-place finish in the three-meter diving event and earned second place in one-meter diving in Minnesota’s dual meet against North Carolina State
•    Collected 341.47 points in the three-meter event and a 307.95 mark in one-meter diving
•    Secured two NCAA Zone Diving qualifying scores
•    Earns her second Diver of the Week award
•    Last Minnesota Diver of the Week: Jessica Ramberg (Dec. 9, 2014)

Freshman of the Week
Clara Smiddy, Michigan
Fr. – Miami, Fla.
•    Collected four first-place finishes in the 100 backstroke (53.84), 200 backstroke (1:55.69), 200 individual medley (2:02.67) and 400 freestyle relay (3:23.33) in No. 9 Michigan’s dual meet win over Ohio State
•    Recorded NCAA provisional qualifying times in the 100 backstroke and 200 backstroke
•    Earns her third Freshman of the Week award
•    Last Michigan Freshman of the Week: Emily Kopas (Jan. 6, 2015)

2014-15 Big Ten Women’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week
Oct. 7
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Oct. 14
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Kennedy Goss, IND

Oct. 21
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Brooke Zeiger, MINN

Oct. 28
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Lexi Tenenbaum, So., MINN   
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Nov. 4
S: Emma Sougstad, So., IOWA
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Kennedy Goss, IND

Nov. 11
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, So., MINN
F: Zhesi Li, OSU
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Nov. 18
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Ashley Peterson, So., WIS
F: Sam Stratford, ILL

Nov. 25
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Nicole Schwery, Jr., NEB
F: Brooke Zeiger, MINN
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Dec. 9
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Jessica Ramberg, Jr., MINN
F: Kennedy Goss, IND
F: Gillian Ryan, MICH

Dec. 16
S: Emma Sougstad, So., IOWA
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Jordan Ehly, NEB

Dec. 23
D/F: Jessica Parratto, IND

Jan. 6
S: Ali DeLoof, Jr., MICH
F: Emily Kopas, MICH

Jan. 13
S: Ali DeLoof, Jr., MICH
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Jan. 20
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Lacey Houser, Jr., IND
F: Mary Warren, NU
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Jan. 27
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Yu Zhou, So., MINN
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH