Michigan, Rutgers and Wisconsin Earn Women’s Swimming and Diving Accolades

Feb. 1, 2017

Swimmer of the Week
Siobhan Haughey, Michigan
So. - Hong Kong - St. Paul's Secondary School

  • Collected four first-place finishes to help Michigan defeat Ohio State in dual-meet action
  • Won the 100-yard freestyle (48.39), the 200-yard freestyle (1:46.76) and the 200-yard individual medley (1:59.32), all of which were NCAA B-cut qualifying times
  • Contributed to a first-place mark in the 200-yard medley relay (1:40.31)
  • Earns her third career Big Ten Swimmer of the Week award
  • Last Michigan Swimmer of the Week: Siobhan Haughey (Jan. 18, 2017)

Diver of the Week
Addison Walkowiak, Rutgers
Jr. - Ballston Spa, N.Y. - Ballston Spa

  • Swept the diving events with a score of 325.35 on the one-meter springboard and 362.10 in the three-meter event in Rutgers’ meet against Richmond
  • Broke her own school records in both diving events
  • The Academic All-Big Ten honoree recorded NCAA Zone qualifying scores in both events
  • Earns her fourth career Diver of the Week honor 
  • Last Rutgers Diver of the Week: Addison Walkowiak (Jan. 18, 2017)

Freshman of the Week
Beata Nelson, Wisconsin
Madison, Wis. - Verona Area

  • Won five events to help Wisconsin win the team title at the Notre Dame Shamrock Invitational  
  • Touched first in the 200-yard individual medley (1:59.96), 100-yard butterfly (54.24), 100-yard backstroke (54.08) and the 200-yard backstroke (1:55.59)
  • Recorded NCAA provisional qualifying times in all of her individual events
  • Contributed to a first-place mark in the 200-yard medley relay (1:39.85)
  • Earns her third Freshman of the Week award
  • Last Wisconsin Freshman of the Week: Beata Nelson (Nov. 9, 2016)

 

 

2016-17 Big Ten Women’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week
Oct. 5
S: Tereysa Lehnertz, Jr., IOWA
D: Jacintha Thomas, So., IOWA
F: Hannah Burvill, IOWA

Oct. 12
S: Yirong Bi, So., MICH
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Maddie Hart, PSU

Oct. 19
S: Chase Kinney, Sr., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Vanessa Krause, MICH

Oct. 26
S: Lilly King, So., IND
D: Olivia Rosendahl, So., NU
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

Nov. 2
S: Kennedy Goss, Jr., IND
S: Emma Sougstad, Sr., IOWA
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Sarah Bacon, MINN

Nov. 9
S: Siobhan Haughey, So., MICH
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

Nov. 16
S: Lilly King, So., IND
S: Liz Li, Jr., OSU
D: Taylor Pamplin, So., IND
F: Lindsey Horejsi, MINN

Nov. 23
S: Vera Koprivova, So., RU
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Valerie Gruest Slowing, NU

Dec. 7
S: Cierra Runge, So., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Lindsey Horejsi, MINN

Dec. 14
S: Emma Sougstad, Sr., IOWA
D: Thelma Strandberg, Fr., IOWA
F: Hannah Burvill, IOWA

Jan. 4
S: Emily Kopas, Jr., MICH
F: Vanessa Krause, MICH

Jan. 18
S: Siobhan Haughey, So., MICH
D: Addison Walkowiak, Jr., RU
F: Vanessa Krause, MICH

Jan. 25
S: Liz Li, Jr., OSU
D: Olivia Rosendahl, So., NU
F: Hannah Burvill, IOWA

Feb. 1
S: Siobhan Haughey, So., MICH
D: Addison Walkowiak, Jr., RU
F: Beata Nelson, WIS