Women's Swimming and Diving Honors

Feb. 3, 2015

Co-Swimmers of the Week
Brooklynn Snodgrass, Indiana
Jr. – Calgary, Alberta – National Sports School
•    Collected three first-place finishes and a second place touch in No. 13 Indiana’s dual meet win over No. 18 Louisville
•    Recorded first-place finishes in the 100 backstroke (53.44), 200 backstroke (1:54.10) and 400 freestyle relay (3:21.98), and added a second-place tally in the 50 freestyle (23.31)
•    Posted two NCAA provisional qualifying times in the 100 and 200 backstroke events
•    Earns her ninth career Swimmer of the Week award
•    Last Indiana Swimmer of the Week: Brooklynn Snodgrass (Dec. 9, 2014)

Kierra Smith, Minnesota
Jr. – Kelowna, B.C. – Immaculate Regional HS
•    Secured four first-place finishes in No. 19 Minnesota’s triple dual against No. 16 Purdue and Northwestern
•    Finished first in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.49), 200 individual medley (2:03.02), 200 breaststroke (2:12.68) and 200 medley relay (1:41.65)
•    Collected NCAA provisional qualifying marks in the 100 and 200 breaststroke events
•    Earns her seventh career Swimmer of the Week award
•    Last Minnesota Swimmer of the Week: Kierra Smith (Jan. 27, 2015)

Diver of the Week
Jessica Parratto, Indiana
Fr. – Dover, N.H.
•    Swept the springboard diving events in No. 13 Indiana’s dual meet win over No. 18 Louisville
•    Scored 316.95 points in the one-meter event and totaled 342.68 points in three-meter diving
•    Secured two NCAA Zone Diving qualifying scores
•    Earns her second Diver of the Week award
•    Last Indiana Diver of the Week: Lacey Houser (Jan. 20, 2015)

Freshman of the Week
Danielle Nack, Minnesota
Fr. – Mankato, Minn. – Mankato West HS
•    Tallied two first-place finishes, two second-place marks and a third-place touch in No. 19 Minnesota’s triple dual against No. 16 Purdue and Northwestern
•    Finished first in the 200 medley relay (1:41.65) and 200 freestyle relay (1:32.76), secured a second-place tally in the 200 butterfly (2:00.62) and 100 butterfly (55.20) and claimed third-place honors in the 400 freestyle relay (3:25.08)
•    Earns her first Freshman of the Week award
•    Last Minnesota Freshman of the Week: Brooke Zeiger (Nov. 25, 2014)

2014-15 Big Ten Women’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week
Oct. 7
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Oct. 14
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Kennedy Goss, IND

Oct. 21
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Brooke Zeiger, MINN

Oct. 28
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Lexi Tenenbaum, So., MINN   
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Nov. 4
S: Emma Sougstad, So., IOWA
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Kennedy Goss, IND

Nov. 11
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, So., MINN
F: Zhesi Li, OSU
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Nov. 18
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Ashley Peterson, So., WIS
F: Sam Stratford, ILL

Nov. 25
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Nicole Schwery, Jr., NEB
F: Brooke Zeiger, MINN
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Dec. 9
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Jessica Ramberg, Jr., MINN
F: Kennedy Goss, IND
F: Gillian Ryan, MICH

Dec. 16
S: Emma Sougstad, So., IOWA
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Jordan Ehly, NEB

Dec. 23
D/F: Jessica Parratto, IND

Jan. 6
S: Ali DeLoof, Jr., MICH
F: Emily Kopas, MICH

Jan. 13
S: Ali DeLoof, Jr., MICH
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Jan. 20
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Lacey Houser, Jr., IND
F: Mary Warren, NU
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Jan. 27
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Yu Zhou, So., MINN
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Feb. 3
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Jessica Parratto, Fr., IND
F: Danielle Nack, MINN