Women's Swimming and Diving Honors

Feb. 10, 2015

Swimmer of the Week
Ivy Martin, Wisconsin
Sr. – Madison, Wis. – Madison East
•    Collected a combined six first-place finishes in Wisconsin’s dual meets against Milwaukee and Green Bay
•    Finished first in the 50 freestyle (22.36), 200 freestyle relay (1:30.64) and 200 medley relay (1:40.43) against Milwaukee
•    Added three first-place touches in the 100 backstroke (54.75), 200 freestyle relay (1:33.38) and 200 medley relay (1:42.62) against Green Bay
•    Posted two NCAA provisional qualifying times in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke
•    Earns her 10th career Swimmer of the Week award
•    Last Wisconsin Swimmer of the Week: Ivy Martin (Jan. 20, 2015)

Diver of the Week
Yu Zhou, Minnesota
So. – Beijing, China – Beijing College of Sports
•    Swept the springboard diving events in the Minnesota Challenge
•    Scored 328.80 points in the one-meter event and totaled 365.10 points in three-meter diving
•    Secured two NCAA Zone Diving qualifying scores
•    Earns her third Diver of the Week award
•    Last Minnesota Diver of the Week: Yu Zhou (Jan. 27, 2015)

Freshman of the Week
Brittany Menninger, Ohio State
Fr. – Powell, Ohio – Olentangy Liberty
•    Claimed a first- and second-place finish in Ohio State’s dual meet win over Wright State
•    Finished first in one-meter diving (306.83) and second in the three-meter event (331.50)
•    Secured two NCAA Zone Diving qualifying scores
•    Earns her first Freshman of the Week award
•    Last Ohio State Freshman of the Week: Zhesi Li (Nov. 11, 2014)

2014-15 Big Ten Women’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week
Oct. 7
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Oct. 14
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Kennedy Goss, IND

Oct. 21
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Brooke Zeiger, MINN

Oct. 28
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Lexi Tenenbaum, So., MINN   
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Nov. 4
S: Emma Sougstad, So., IOWA
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Kennedy Goss, IND

Nov. 11
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, So., MINN
F: Zhesi Li, OSU
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Nov. 18
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Ashley Peterson, So., WIS
F: Sam Stratford, ILL

Nov. 25
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Nicole Schwery, Jr., NEB
F: Brooke Zeiger, MINN
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Dec. 9
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
D: Jessica Ramberg, Jr., MINN
F: Kennedy Goss, IND
F: Gillian Ryan, MICH

Dec. 16
S: Emma Sougstad, So., IOWA
D: Anna Filipcic, So., NEB
F: Jordan Ehly, NEB

Dec. 23
D/F: Jessica Parratto, IND

Jan. 6
S: Ali DeLoof, Jr., MICH
F: Emily Kopas, MICH

Jan. 13
S: Ali DeLoof, Jr., MICH
D: Mary Beth Dunnichay, Jr., PUR
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Jan. 20
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Lacey Houser, Jr., IND
F: Mary Warren, NU
F: Addison Walkowiak, RU

Jan. 27
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Yu Zhou, So., MINN
F: Clara Smiddy, MICH

Feb. 3
S: Brooklynn Snodgrass, Jr., IND
S: Kierra Smith, Jr., MINN
D: Jessica Parratto, Fr., IND
F: Danielle Nack, MINN

Feb. 10
S: Ivy Martin, Sr., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, So., MINN
F: Brittany Menninger, OSU