NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships Begins Thursday




March 14, 2012

Championships Central

The James E. Martin Aquatics Center on the campus of Auburn University will play host to the 2012 NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships. Competition begins on Thursday, March 15, with the 200-yard freestyle relay and concludes on Saturday, March 17 with the 400 freestyle relay. Preliminaries will start at 11 a.m. CT each morning, with the finals beginning at 7 p.m.

This year's event will feature 63 Big Ten student-athletes from nine different institutions. In the latest CSCAA rankings, six Big Ten swimming & diving squads rank in the top-25 nationally. Minnesota appears at No. 11, followed by No. 12 Wisconsin and No. 15 Indiana. Ohio State sits at No. 19, with No. 22 Penn State and No. 24 Purdue rounding out the list. 

The list of Big Ten qualifiers, complete with qualifying time, can be found below.

Indiana
Amy Cozad, Diving
Alexandria Day, 200 backstroke (1:54.95)
Margaux Farrell, 500 freestyle (4:38.79); 200 freestyle (1:44.47); 800 freestyle relay (7:00.82); 100 freestyle (48.90)
Lauren Jordan, 500 freestyle (4:41.86); 1,650 freestyle (16:07.62)
Brenna Maclean, 200 butterfly (1:56.77)
Justine Ress, 100 backstroke (52.92); 200 backstroke (1:54.41)
Laura Ryan, Diving
Ashley Specht, 100 breaststroke (1:00.38)
Brittany Strumbel, 500 freestyle (4:40.18); 200 freestyle (1:45.18); 800 freestyle relay (7:00.82)
Allysa Vavra, 200 individual medley (1:55.44); 400 individual medley (4:01.41); 200 breaststroke (2:08.79)
Lindsay Vrooman, 500 freestyle (4:39.64); 800 freestyle relay (7:00.82); 1,650 freestyle (16:00.44)
Jessica White, 500 freestyle (4:41.29); 800 freestyle relay (7:00.82); 1,650 freestyle (16:16.09)
Taylor Wohrley, 200 backstroke (1:55.22)

Iowa
Veronica Rydze, Diving
Rebecca Stoughton, 500 freestyle (4:40.82); 1,650 freestyle (16:14.14)

Michigan
Caitlin Dauw, 100 butterfly (52.50)
Amanda Lohman, Michigan

Minnesota
Tess Behrens, 400 medley relay (3:34.09); 100 backstroke (52.35); 200 backstroke (1:53.34); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.22)
Loren Brandon, 1,650 freestyle (16:11.24)
Erin Caflisch, 400 medley relay (3:34.09); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.22)
Kiera Janzen, 500 freestyle (4:41.75)
Maggie Keefer, Diving
Sarah McCrady, Diving
Jessica Plant, 200 freestyle (1:46.04); 800 freestyle relay (7:02.97); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.22)
Tori Simenec, 200 individual medley (1:57.96); 800 freestyle relay (7:02.97); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.22)
Haley Spencer, 400 medley relay (3:34.09); 100 breaststroke (59.92); 200 breaststroke (2:07.58)
Ashley Steenvoorden, 500 freestyle (4:38.00); 1,650 freestyle (16:06.96)
Rebecca Weiland, 400 medley relay (3:34.09)
Lauren Weis, 200 freestyle (1:46.07); 800 freestyle relay (7:02.97)
Hannah Whitehead, 200 freestyle (1:45.77); 800 freestyle relay (7:02.97)

Northwestern
Taylor Reynolds, 50 freestyle (22.42)
Jennifer Wilson, 100 breaststroke (1:00.14); 200 breaststroke (2:09.89)

Ohio State
Bianca Alvarez, Diving
Kelly Baird, 1,650 freestyle (16:15.20)
Phoebe Cater, 400 freestyle relay (3:16.53)
Emily Creran, 200 backstroke (1:54.40)
Megan Detro, 200 medley relay (1:37.76); 100 freestyle (48.73); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.53)
Shannon Draves, 200 medley relay (1:37.76); 100 butterfly (52.76); 200 butterfly (1:56.35)
Kelsey Moran, 200 medley relay (1:37.76); 100 backstroke (52.70)
Alexandra Norris, 400 freestyle relay (3:16.53)
Angela Severn, 200 medley relay (1:37.76)
Michelle Williams, 100 freestyle (48.57); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.53)

Penn State
Merritt Krawczyk, 200 individual medley (1:57.77); 400 medley relay (3:33.50); 100 breaststroke (59.68)
Samantha Palser, 200 freestyle relay (1:29.60); 50 freestyle (22.41); 400 medley relay (3:33.50); 100 freestyle (48.93); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)
Mackenzie Powers, 400 medley relay (3:33.50); 100 butterfly (52.25)
Katherine Pulos, 200 freestyle relay (1:29.60); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)
Erin Thomas, 200 freestyle relay (1:29.60); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)
Chelsea Weedman, 200 butterfly (1:57.26)
Paige Whitmire, 200 freestyle relay (1:29.60); 50 freestyle (22.33); 400 medley relay (3:33.50); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)

Purdue
Emily Fogle, 100 breaststroke (59.53); 200 breaststroke (2:08.72)
Lauren Roth, 500 freestyle (4:42.12)
Rhiannon Sheets, 200 butterfly (1:56.67)

Wisconsin
Danielle Beckwith, 1,650 freestyle (16:18.31)
Brittany Kimmitt, 200 breaststroke (2:11.32)
Ivy Martin, 200 freestyle relay (1:28.46)
Ruby Martin, 200 freestyle relay (1:28.46)
Laura Miller, 200 individual medley (1:58.51); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)
Amie Osten, 400 medley relay (3:33.94); 200 medley relay (1:37.34)
Rebecka Palm, 200 freestyle relay (1:28.46); 400 medley relay (3:33.94); 200 medley relay (1:37.34); 100 freestyle (48.95); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)
Monika Stitski, 400 individual medley (4:11.63)
Rebecca Thompson, 200 freestyle relay (1:28.46); 50 freestyle (22.04); 400 medley relay (3:33.94); 200 medley relay (1:37.34); 100 freestyle (48.28); 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)
Aja Van Hout, 400 freestyle relay (3:16.12)
Ashley Wanland, 400 medley relay (3:33.94); 200 medley relay (1:37.34); 100 breaststroke (59.17); 200 breaststroke (2:09.26)


 

 

Multimedia Store