NCAA Track & Field Championships Central
June 5, 2018


NCAA CENTRAL PAGE | SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | LIVE STATSWATCH LIVE/BROADCAST INFO | WOMEN’S HEAT SHEET | MEN’S HEAT SHEET

125 Big Ten students will represent the conference at the 2018 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships June 6-9 in Eugene, Oregon.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

Semifinal

Ohio State (4th) 38.67s

Men's 1500 Meters

Semifinal

Oliver Hoare, UW (12th) 3:49.42s

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Semifinal

Obsa Ali, MINN (1st) 8:39.17s

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Antoine Lloyd, NEB (6th) 13.61s

Men's 100 Meters

Semifinal

Waseem Williams, PUR (5th) 10.06s

Men's 400 Meters

Semifinal

Mar'yea Harris, IOWA (7th) 44.94s (44.935)

Men's 800 Meters

Semifinal

Isaiah Harris, PSU (3rd) 1:46.99s

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

David Kendziera, ILL (2nd) 49.54s

Men's 200 Meters

Semifinal

Devin Quinn, ILL (9th) 20.53s

Men's 10,000 Meters

Final

Ben Flanagan, MICH (1st) 28:34.53s

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Semifinal

Iowa (7th) 3:04.93s

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men's Hammer Throw

Final

Rudy Winkler, RU (4th) 72.74m (238-8)

Men's Pole Vault

Final

Adam Coulon, IND (9th) 5.45m (17-10½)

Men's Javelin Throw

Final

Michael Biddle, PSU (15th) 66.52m (218-3)

Men's Long Jump

Final

Zack Bazile, OSU (1st) 8.37m (27-5½)

Men's Shot Put

Final

Nick Demaline, OSU (8th) 20.18m (66-2½)

COMBINED EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men's 100 Meters

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (8th) 10.87s

Men's Long Jump

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (8th) 7.43m (24-4½)

Men's Shot Put

Decathlon

William Dougherty, IOWA (2nd) 14.32m (46-11¾)

Men's High Jump

Decathlon

Trent Nytes, UW (2nd) 2.04m (6-8¼)

Men's 400 Meters

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (1st) 47.92s


THURSDAY, JUNE 7

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Semifinal

Wisconsin (16th) 44.48s (44.478)

Women’s 1500 Meters

Semifinal

Danae Rivers, PSU (6th) 4:11.72s

Women’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Semifinal

Claire Borchers, MICH (7th) 9:54.52s

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Devynne Charlton, PUR (7th) 12.86s (12.859)

Women’s 100 Meters

Semifinal

Brittany Brown, IOWA (23rd) 11.51s (11.504)

Women’s 400 Meters

Semifinal

Brionna Thomas, PUR (2nd) 51.22s

Women’s 800 Meters

Semifinal

N/A N/A

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Symone Black, PUR (4th) 56.71s

Women’s 200 Meters

Semifinal

Brittany Brown, IOWA (14th) 22.89s

Men’s 1500 Meters

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (3rd) 4:27.35s

Women’s 10,000 Meters

Final

Margaret Allen, IU (13th) 33:48.94

Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Semifinal

Purdue (4th) 3:29.54s

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s Hammer Throw

Final

Temi Ogunrinde, MINN (9th) 62.90m (206-4)

Women’s Pole Vault

Final

Taylor Amann, UW (7th) 4.30m (14-1¼)

Women’s Javelin Throw

Final

Nicole Murphy, MINN (14th) 49.89m (163-8)

Women’s Long Jump

Final

Jahisha Thomas, IOWA (3rd) 6.53m (21-5¼)

Women’s Shot Put

Final

Laulauga Tausaga, IOWA (4th) 17.34m (56-10¾)

COMBINED EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles

Decathlon

William Dougherty, IOWA (5th) 15.07s

Men’s Discus Throw

Decathlon

Nick Guerrant, MSU (4th) 43.29m (142-0)

Men’s Pole Vault

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (2nd) 5.01m (16-5¼)

Men’s Javelin Throw

Decathlon

Trent Nytes, UW (5th) 56.37m (184-11)

Men’s 1500 Meters

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (3rd) 4:27.35s

Overall

Decathlon

Tim Ehrhardt, MSU (6th) 7736 pts

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 8

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

Final

Ohio State (2nd) 38.75s

Men's 1500 Meters

Final

Oliver Hoare, UW (1st) 3:44.77s

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Final

Obsa Ali, MINN (1st) 8:32.23s

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

Final

David Kendziera, ILL (2nd) 13.43s

Men's 100 Meters

Final

N/A N/A

Men's 400 Meters

Final

Mar'yea Harris, IOWA (4th) 45.00s

Men's 800 Meters

Final

Isaiah Harris, PSU (1st) 1:44.76s

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles

Final

David Kendziera, ILL (3rd) 48.42s

Men's 200 Meters

Final

N/A N/A

Women's 200 Meters

Heptathlon

Madeline Holmberg, PSU (4th) 24.29s

Men's 5000 Meters

Final

Jaret Carpenter, PUR (10th) 14:00.01s

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Final

N/A N/A

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Men's High Jump

Final

Landon Bartel, NEB (9th) 2.18m (7-1¾)

Men's Discus Throw

Final

Greg Thompson, MD (2nd) 58.96m (193-5)

Men's Triple Jump

Final

Kaiwan Culmer, NEB (9th) 16.09m (52-9½)

 COMBINED EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles

Heptathlon

Georgia Ellenwood, UW (7th) 13.60s (13.599)

Women's High Jump

Heptathlon

Georgia Ellenwood, UW (1st) 1.81m (5-11¼)

Women's Shot Put

Heptathlon

Madeline Holmberg, PSU (2nd) 13.68m (44-10¾)

Women's 200 Meters

Heptathlon

Madeline Holmberg, PSU (4th) 24.29s

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 9

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Final

N/A N/A

Women’s 1500 Meters

Final

Danae Rivers, PSU (8th) 4:12.36s

Women’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Final

Claire Borchers, MICH (4th) 9:48.33s

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles

Final

Devynne Charlton, PUR (2nd) 12.77s

Women’s 100 Meters

Final

N/A N/A

Women’s 400 Meters

Final

Brionna Thomas, PUR (3rd) 50.78s

Women’s 800 Meters

Final

N/A N/A

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Final

Symone Black, PUR (4th) 57.22s

Women’s 200 Meters

Final

N/A N/A

Women’s 800 Meters

Heptathlon

Georgia Ellenwood, UW (6th) 2:15.76s

Women’s 5000 Meters

Final

Alicia Monson, UW (18th) 16:04.46s

Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Final

Purdue (2nd) 3:27.13s

FIELD EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s High Jump

Final

Megan McCloskey, PSU (T4th) 1.78m (5-10)

Women’s Discus Throw

Final

Laulauga Tausaga, IOWA (4th) 56.07m (183-11)

Women’s Triple Jump

Final

Jahisha Thomas, IOWA (6th) 13.39m (43-11¼)

 

COMBINED EVENTS

EVENT

ROUND

TOP BIG TEN FINISHER

TIME/MARK

Women’s Long Jump

Heptathlon

Georgia Ellenwood, UW (2nd) 6.04m (19-9¾)

Women’s Javelin Throw

Heptathlon

Ayesha Champagnie, MINN (1st) 48.82m (160-2)

Women’s 800 Meters

Heptathlon

Georgia Ellenwood, UW (6th) 2:15.76s

Overall

Heptathlon

Georgia Ellenwood, UW (1st) 6146 pts