Big Ten Championships: 1988-89




SPORT

SITE

TEAM CHAMPION

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION(S)

Cross Country

Iowa City

Wisconsin

Michelle Dekkers, IND

Field Hockey

N/A

Northwestern

N/A

Volleyball

N/A

Illinois

N/A

Swimming & Diving

Ann Arbor

Michigan

See Below

Indoor Track & Field

Champaign

Illinois

See Below

Basketball

N/A

Iowa, Ohio State

N/A

Gymnastics

Iowa City

Minnesota

See Below

Tennis

Bloomington

Indiana

N/A

Golf

Lafayette

Minnesota

Kate Hughes, MINN

Softball

N/A

Iowa

N/A

Outdoor Track & Field

Indianapolis

Illinois

See Below

SWIMMING & DIVING
50-yard Freestyle: Jennifer Love, MICH (:23.50); 100-yard Freestyle: Amy Volna, MINN (:50.96); 200-yard Freestyle: Lori Holmes, NU (1:48.68); 500-yard Freestyle: Gwen DeMaat, MICH (4:46.13); 1650-yard Freestyle: Gwen DeMaat, MICH (16:25.19); 100-yard Butterfly: Lori Holmes, NU (:54.66); 200-yard Butterfly: Lori Holmes, NU (1:58.60); 100-yard Backstroke: Nancy Swanum, MINN (:57.74); 200-yard Backstroke: Lisa Anderson, MICH (2:01.96); 100-yard Breaststroke: Ann Colloton, MICH (1:03.43); 200-yard Breaststroke: Ann Colloton, MICH (2:14.64); 200-yard Individual Medley: Lisa Anderson, MICH (2:04.79); 400-yard Individual Medley: Gwen DeMaat, MICH (4:19.39); 200-yard Freestyle Relay: MICHIGAN (Love, Swix, Gupta, Rabiah) (1:32.78); 400-yard Freestyle Relay: MINNESOTA (Volna, Niedenfuer, Hop, Gunard) (3:22.78); 800-yard Freestyle Relay: NORTHWESTERN (Holmes, Takai, Peck, Wright) (7:21.01); 200-yard Medley Relay: MINNESOTA (Moe, Grewenow, Herringer, Gunard) (1:44.09); 400-yard Medley Relay: MICHIGAN (Anderson, Colloton, DeMaat, Rabiah) (3:46.09); One-meter Diving (11 dives): Julie Farrell, MSU (485.43); Three-meter Diving (11 dives): Laura Profumo, OSU (507.72); Platform Diving (11 dives): Laura Profumo, OSU (542.20)

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
55-meter Dash:  Celena Mondie, ILL (:6.73); 200-meter Dash:  Celena Mondie, ILL (:23.64); 400-meter Dash:  Renee Carr, ILL (:54.88); 600-meter Dash:  Gretchen Otto, MINN (1:31.07); 800-meter Run:  Suzy Favor, WIS (2:08.09); One-mile Run:  Suzy Favor, WIS (4:39.15); 3,000-meter Run:  Suzy Favor, WIS (9:13.53); 5,000-meter Run:  Michelle Dekkers, IND (15:57.19); 4x400-yard Relay:  Ilinois (3:42.37); 4x880-yard Relay:  Iowa (8:53.01); 55-meter Hurdles:  Bridgette Tate, OSU (:07.77); High Jump:  Cindy Lawrence, ILL (5-11.25); Long Jump:  Leticia Beverly ILL (20-6); Triple Jump:  Jennifer Goldy, IND (39-6.5); Shot Put:  Angie Ryker, IND (50-0.75); Pentathlon:  Leticia Beverly, ILL (3,732)

GYMNASTICS
All-Around: Marie Roethlisberger, MINN (38.200); Vault: Marie Roethlisberger, MINN (9.700); Uneven Parallel Bars: Marie Roethlisberger, MINN, Lisa Wittwer, MINN (9.800); Balance Beam: Marie Roethlisberger, MINN (9.650); Floor Exercise: Gena Palm, MINN (9.550)
 
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
100-meter Dash:  Celena Mondie, ILL (:11.29); 200-meter Dash:  Celena Mondie, ILL (:23.05); 400-meter Dash:  Victoria Fulcher, ILL (:52.55); 800-meter Run:  Suzy Favor, WIS (2:05.10); 1,500-meter Run:  Suzy Favor, WIS (4:19.20); 3,000-meter Run:  Suzy Favor, WIS (9:41.71); 5,000-meter Run:  Mindy Rowand, MICH (16:23.41); 10,000-meter Run:  Mindy Rowand, MICH (34:18.80); 100-meter Hurdles:  Leticia Beverly, ILL (:13.38); 400-meter Hurdles:  DeDe Nathan, IND (:57.82); 4x100-meter Relay:  Illinois (:44.55); 4x400-meter Relay:  Illinois (3:38.11); High Jump:  Cindy Lawrence, ILL (6-0); Long Jump:  Leticia Beverly, ILL (20-10.5); Triple Jump:  Leticia Beverly, ILL (40-9.75); Shot Put:  Debbie Smith, ILL (52-1.25); Discus:  Rachel Lewis, MINN (163-8); Javelin:  Decia Agnew, MINN (157-2); Heptathlon: Jamie McNeair, PUR (5,424)