Big Ten Medal of Honor by School




ILLINOIS
1982 - Lisa Robinson (Basketball); 1983 - Mary Ellen Murphy (Golf); 1984 - Karen Brems (Gymnastics); 1985 - Sue Arlidsen (Tennis); 1986 - Christy Flesvig (Tennis); 1987 - Jonelle Polk (Basketball); 1988 - Lisa Johnson (Volleyball); 1989 - Chris Shwarz (Volleyball); 1990 - Celena Mondie (Track); 1991 -  Lynn Devers (Gymnastics); 1992 - Kate Riley (Basketball); 1993 - Lindsey Nimmo (Tennis); 1994 - Tonya Booker (Basketball); 1995 - Carmel Corbett (Track and Field); 1996 - Dawn Riley (Track and Field); 1997 - Kelly Scherr (Volleyball); 1998 - Ashley Berggren (Basketball); 1999 - Stacey Schapiro (Tennis); 2000 - Tara Mendozza (Track); 2001 - Betsy Spicer (Volleyball); 2002 - Gia Lewis (Track); 2003 -  Michelle Webb (Tennis); 2004 - Jennifer McGaffigan (Tennis); 2005 - Cynthya Goulet (Tennis); 2006 - Christen Karniski (Soccer).

INDIANA
1982 - Karen Marinsek (Golf); 1983 - Trish Eiting (Track); 1984 - Lynne Beck (Volleyball); 1985 - Kelly Greenlee (Cross Country/Track); 1986 - Lynn Dennison (Golf); 1987 - Karleen Moore (Softball); 1988 - Karen Dunham (Volleyball); 1989 - Ann Mooney (Basketball); 1990 - Julie Goedde (Volleyball); 1991 - Joy Jordan (Volleyball); 1992 - Katrin Koch (Tennis); 1993 - Courtney Cox (Basketball and Golf); 1994 -  Anne Eastman (Volleyball); 1995 - Michelle Venturella (Softball); 1996 - Gina Ugo (Softball); 1997 - Mary Vajgrt (Golf); 1998 - Jennifer Gray (Golf); 1999 - Melissa Rooney (Volleyball); 2000 - Jessica Anderson (Tennis); 2001 - Jennifer Hsia (Tennis); 2002 - Molly Fonner (Water Polo); 2003 - Kristen Stanford (Water Polo); 2004 - Audrey Geisler (Cross Country/Track); 2005 - Jessica Gall (Cross Country/Track); 2006 - Courtney O'Bryan (Soccer).

IOWA
1983 - Kerry Stewart (Swimming); 1984 - Lisa Anderson (Basketball); 1985 - Dee Ann Davidson (Volleyball); 1986 - Marcia Pankratz (Field Hockey); 1987 - Karen Napolitano (Field Hockey); 1988 - Liz Tchou (Field Hockey); 1989 - Deb Robertson (Field Hockey); 1990 - Erica Richards (Field Hockey); 1991 - Janet Moylan (Volleyball); 1992 - Jennifer Brower (Cross Country/Track); 1993 - Andrea Wieland (Field Hockey); 1994 - Tina Stec (Track and Field/Cross Country); 1995 - Laura Dvorak (Tennis); 1996 - Kim Baker (Gymnastics); 1997 - Jennifer McMahon (Softball); 1998 - Anne West (Rowing); 1999 - Anne West (Rowing); 2000 - Shera Wiegler (Tennis); 2001 - Katie Garrels (Rowing); 2002 - Lindsey Meder (Basketball); 2003 - Kristen Johnson (Softball); 2004 - Jennie Lillis (Basketball); 2005 - Jennifer Skolaski (Swimming and Diving); 2006 - Nancilea Underwood (Swimming and Diving).

MICHIGAN
1982 - Diane Dietz (Basketball); 1983 - Melanie Weaver (Cross Country/Track); 1984 - Alison Noble (Volleyball); 1985 - Andrea Williams (Volleyball); 1986 - Sue Schroeder (Cross Country/Track); 1987 - Heide Cohen (Gymnastics); 1988 - Tina Basle (Tennis); 1989 - Traci Babcock (Cross Country/Track); 1990 - Jenny Allard (Softball); 1991 - Stacy Berg (Tennis); 1992 - Amy Bannister (Track); 1993 - Mindy Gehrs (Swimming); 1994 - Molly McClimon (Cross Country/Track); 1995 - Beth Wymer (Gymnastics); 1996 - Monika Black (Track and Field); 1997 - Shareen Luze (Volleyball); 1998 - Kim Johnson (Water Polo); 1999 -  Beth Amelkovich (Gymnastics); 2000 - Elizabeth Kampfe (Cross Country/Track); 2001 -Kacy Beitel (Soccer);  2002 - Katie Jazwinski (Cross Country/Track); 2003 - Janessa Grieco (Gymnastics); 2004 - Melissa Bickett (Track); 2005 - Lindsey Gallo (Track); 2006 - Grace Leutele (Softball).

MICHIGAN STATE
1982 - Lisa Speaker (Golf); 1983 - Karen Wells (Basketball); 1984 - Anne Pewe (Cross Country/Track); 1985 - Kelly Belanger (Basketball); 1986 - Julie Polakowski (Basketball); 1987 - Lisa Marino (Golf); 1988 - Kim Hartwock (Gymnastics); 1989 - Mary Schoenie (Swimming); 1990 - Eileen Shea (Basketball); 1991 - Emily Coatney (Soccer); 1992 - Misty Allison (Cross Country/Track); 1993 - Ruth Aguayo (Gymnastics); 1994 - Laura Bell (Cross Country/Track); 1995 - Laura Bell (Cross Country/Track); 1996 - Patti Raduenz (Softball); 1997 - Sevatheda Fynes (Track and Field); 1998 - Melissa Pryor (Field Hockey); 1999 - Carrie Carpenter (Softball); 2000 - Carly Weiden (Swimming and Diving); 2001 - Carly Weiden (Swimming and Diving); 2002 - Carly Weiden (Swimming and Diving), Krista Buzzell (Rowing); 2003 - Stephanie Anisko (Swimming and Diving); 2004 - Stephanie Anisko (Track /Cross Country/Track); 2005 - Veerle Goudswaard (Field Hockey); 2006 - Liz Shimek (Basketball).

MINNESOTA
1982 - Chris Curry- Grentz (Diving); 1983 - Jill Halsted (Volleyball); 1984 - Nancy Harris (Golf); 1985 - Jocelyn Smith (Golf); 1986 - Jody Eder (Cross Country/Track); 1987 - Sue Roell (Swimming); 1988 - Rochele Goetz (Volleyball); 1989 - Kate Hughes (Golf); 1990 - Marie Roethlisberger (Gymnastics); 1991 - Rachel Lewis (Track); 1992 - Uta Herrmann (Swimming and Diving); 1993 - Laura Herman (Swimming and Diving); 1994 - Carol Ann Shudlick (Basketball); 1995 - Kara Martin (Swimming); 1996 - Lori Townsend (Track); 1997 - Katrien DeDecker (Volleyball); 1998 - Jennifer McElmury (Soccer); 1999 - Shannon Beeler (Softball); 2000 - Terri Jashinsky (Swimming and Diving); 2001 - Aubrey Schmitt (Track); 2002 - Lindsey Berg (Volleyball); 2003 - Shani Marks (Track); 2004 - Cassie Busse (Volleyball); 2005 - Lindsey Taatjes (Volleyball); 2006 - Laura Johnson (Gymnastics).

NORTHWESTERN
1982 - Patience Vanderbush- Murphy (Basketball); 1983 - Sue Hebson (Softball); 1984 - Lorie Miller (Volleyball); 1985 - Anucha Browne (Basketball); 1986 - Amy Kekeisen (Field Hockey and Softball); 1987 - Jennifer Averill (Field Hockey); 1988 - Barb Harris (Swimming); 1989 - Lori Holmes (Swimming); 1990 - Kim Metcalf (Field Hockey and Softball); 1991 - Marilyn Peck (Swimming); 1992 - Michele Savage (Basketball); 1993 - Nancy Kennelly (Basketball); 1994 - Susan Donahoe (Swimming); 1995 - Gretchen Scheurmann (Field Hockey); 1996 - Betsy Vance (Field Hockey); 1997 - Michele Ratay (Basketball); 1998 - Joy Stover (Swimming); 1999 - Megan Chawansky (Basketball); 2000 - Courtney Allen (Swimming and Diving); 2001 - Colleen Cheng (Tennis); 2002 - Merritt Adams (Swimming); 2003 - Rachel Evjen (Cross Country); 2004 - Jessica Rush (Tennis); 2005 - Courtney Koester (Lacrosse); 2006 - Lindsey Munday (Lacrosse).

OHIO STATE
1982 - Karen Callaghan (Synchronized Swimming); 1983 - Nancy Pearson (Swimming); 1984 - Kelly Robinson (Basketball); 1985 - Sarah Josephson (Synchronized Swimming); 1986 - Adrian Lehman (Synchronized Swimming); 1987 - Kathy Zittel (Synchronized Swimming); 1988 - Karen La Face (Diving); 1989 - Michelle Schulte (Gymnastics); 1990 - Joan Pero (Track); 1991 - Cheryl Perozek (Basketball), Donna Rupolo (Track); 1992 - Stacia Goff (Swimming); 1993 - Erika Cottrell (Swimming); 1994 - Holly Humphrey (Swimming); 1995 - Katie Hedman (Softball); 1996 - Katie Smith (Basketball); 1997 - Gina Pietras (Synchronized Swimming); 1998 - Sharon E. Wong (Diving); 1999 - Becky Borchers (Soccer); 2000 - Laura Murray (Pistol); 2001 - Fane Groes (Fencing); 2002 - Allison Blanton (Field Hockey); 2003 - Victoria Bowen (Synchronized Swimming); 2004 - Jessica Marshall (Pistol); 2005 - Kristen White (Golf); 2006 - Keturah Lofton (Track).

PENN STATE
1992 - Michele R Robinson (Volleyball);  1993 - Jenny Kretchmar (Basketball); 1994 - Helen Holloway (Basketball); 1995 - Jill Pearsall (Field Hockey); 1996 - Olga Kalinovskaya (Fencing);  1997 - Becky Gusic (Track); 1998 - Kimberly L. McGreevy (Track); 1999 - Lesley Spada (Swimming); 2000 - Tasha Kulka (Swimming and Diving); 2001 - Beth Buchheit (Track); 2002 - Katie Anderson (Swimming); 2003 - Emily Oleksiuk (Soccer); 2004 - Katie Futcher (Golf); 2005 - Joanna Lohman (Soccer); 2006 - Sarah Haupt (Swimming and Diving).

PURDUE
1982 -  Anne McMenamy (Volleyball); 1983 - Jane Neff (Volleyball); 1984 - Jan Hoosline (Volleyball); 1985 - Annette Bauer (Volleyball); 1986 - Cheryl Flowers (Volleyball); 1987 - Karen Moschetto (Field Hockey); 1988 - Sharon Versyp (Basketball); 1989 - Barbara Meeker (Volleyball); 1990 - Lori Overturf (Cross Country/Track); 1991 - Joy Holmes (Basketball); 1992 - MaChelle Joseph (Basketball); 1993 - Heidi Reynolds (Swimming and Diving); 1994 - Kim Fritsch (Swimming); 1995 - Cindy Lamping (Basketball); 1996 - Corissa Yasen (Basketball); 1997 - Jannon Roland (Basketball); 1998 - Marisa Watts (Swimming); 1999 - Stephanie White- McCarty (Basketball); 2000 - Carri Long (Track); 2001 - Camille Cooper (Basketball); 2002 - Kelly Komara (Basketball); 2003 - Lindsey Lange (Swimming and Diving); 2004 - Sherika Wright (Basketball); 2005 - Andrea Hillsey (Softball); 2006 - Carrie McCambridge (Swimming and Diving).

WISCONSIN
1982 - Ann French (Badminton); 1983 - Rose Thomson (Cross Country/Track); 1984 - Janet Huff (Basketball); 1985 - Cathy Branta (Cross Country/Track); 1986 - Lisa Fortman (Tennis); 1987 - Amy Justeson (Swimming); 1988 - Chris Gilles (Tennis); 1989 - Maureen Hartzheim (Cross Country/Track); 1990 - Susan Temple (Volleyball); 1991 - Elaine Demetroulis (Tennis); 1992 -  Heather Taggart (Soccer); 1993 - Kim Sherman (Track); 1994 - Susie Holt (Soccer); 1995 - Dana Tzakis (Golf); 1996 - Lauren Gavaris (Tennis); 1997 - Kathy Butler (Cross Country/Track); 1998 - Katie Voigt (Basketball); 1999 - Shannon Brown (Soccer); 2000 - Gina Panighetti (Swimming); 2001 - Allie Blomquist (Golf); 2002 - Andrea Wanezek (Swimming); 2003 - Erin Byrd (Volleyball); 2004 - Morgan Shields (Volleyball); 2005 - Carla MacLeod (Ice Hockey); 2006 - Jessica Ring (Soccer).