Big Ten Medal of Honor by Year




1981-82
ILLINOIS - Lisa Robinson (Basketball); INDIANA - Karen Marinsek (Golf ); IOWA - No Selection; MICHIGAN - Diane Dietz (Basketball); MICHIGAN STATE - Lisa Speaker (Golf); MINNESOTA - Chris Curry- Grentz (Diving); NORTHWESTERN - Patience Vanderbush- Murphy (Basketball); OHIO STATE - Karen Callaghan (Synchronized Swimming); PURDUE - Anne McMenamy (Volleyball); WISCONSIN - Ann French (Badminton).

1982-83
ILLINOIS - Mary Ellen Murphy (Golf); INDIANA - Trish Eiting (Track);  IOWA - Kerry Stewart (Swimming); MICHIGAN - Melanie Weaver (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Karen Wells (Basketball); MINNESOTA - Jill Halsted (Volleyball); NORTHWESTERN - Sue Hebson (Softball); OHIO STATE - Nancy Pearson (Swimming); PURDUE - Jane Neff (Volleyball); WISCONSIN - Rose Thomson (Cross Country/Track).

1983-84
ILLINOIS - Karen Brems (Gymnastics); INDIANA - Lynne Beck (Volleyball); IOWA - Lisa Anderson (Basketball); MICHIGAN - Alison Noble (Volleyball); MICHIGAN STATE - Anne Pewe (Cross Country/Track); MINNESOTA - Nancy Harris (Golf); NORTHWESTERN - Lorie Miller (Volleyball); OHIO STATE - Kelly Robinson (Basketball); PURDUE - Jan Hoosline (Volleyball); WISCONSIN - Janet Huff (Basketball).

1984-85
ILLINOIS - Sue Arlidsen (Tennis); INDIANA - Kelly Greenlee (Cross Country/Track); IOWA - Dee Ann Davidson (Volleyball); MICHIGAN - Andrea Williams (Volleyball); MICHIGAN STATE - Kelly Belanger (Basketball); MINNESOTA - Jocelyn Smith (Golf); NORTHWESTERN - Anucha Browne (Basketball); OHIO STATE - Sarah Josephson (Synchronized Swimming); PURDUE - Annette Bauer (Volleyball);  WISCONSIN - Cathy Branta (Cross Country/Track).

1985-86
ILLINOIS - Christy Flesvig (Tennis); INDIANA- Lynn Dennison (Golf); IOWA - Marcia Pankratz (Field Hockey); MICHIGAN - Sue Schroeder (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Julie Polakowski (Basketball); MINNESOTA - Jody Eder (Cross Country/Track); NORTHWESTERN - Amy Kekeisen (Field Hockey and Softball); OHIO STATE - Adrian Lehman (Synchronized Swimming); PURDUE - Cheryl Flowers (Volleyball); WISCONSIN - Lisa Fortman (Tennis).

1986-87
ILLINOIS -  Jonelle Polk (Basketball); INDIANA - Karleen Moore (Softball); IOWA - Karen Napolitano (Field Hockey); MICHIGAN - Heide Cohen (Gymnastics); MICHIGAN STATE - Lisa Marino (Golf); MINNESOTA - Sue Roell (Swimming); NORTHWESTERN - Jennifer Averill (Field Hockey); OHIO STATE - Kathy Zittel (Synchronized Swimming); PURDUE - Karen Moschetto (Field Hockey); WISCONSIN - Amy Justeson (Swimming).

1987-88
ILLINOIS - Lisa Johnson (Volleyball); INDIANA - Karen Dunham (Volleyball); IOWA - Liz Tchou (Field Hockey); MICHIGAN - Tina Basle (Tennis); MICHIGAN STATE - Kim Hartwock (Gymnastics); MINNESOTA - Rochele Goetz (Volleyball); NORTHWESTERN - Barb Harris (Swimming); OHIO STATE - Karen La Face (Diving); PURDUE - Sharon Versyp (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Chris Gilles (Tennis).

1988-89
ILLIINOIS - Chris Shwarz (Volleyball); INDIANA - Ann Mooney (Basketball); IOWA - Deb Robertson (Field Hockey); MICHIGAN - Traci Babcock (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Mary Schoenie (Swimming); MINNESOTA - Kate Hughes (Golf); NORTHWESTERN - Lori Holmes (Swimming); OHIO STATE - Michelle Schulte (Gymnastics); PURDUE - Barbara Meeker (Volleyball); WISCONSIN - Maureen Hartzheim (Cross Country/Track).

1989-90
ILLINOIS - Celena Mondie (Track); INDIANA - Julie Goedde (Volleyball); IOWA - Erica Richards (Field Hockey); MICHIGAN - Jenny Allard (Softball); MICHIGAN STATE - Eileen Shea (Basketball); MINNESOTA - Marie Roethlisberger (Gymnastics); NORTHWESTERN - Kim Metcalf (Field Hockey and Softball); OHIO STATE - Joan Pero (Track); PURDUE - Lori Overturf (Cross Country/Track); WISCONSIN - Susan Temple (Volleyball).

1990-91
ILLINOIS - Lynn Devers (Gymnastics); INDIANA - Joy Jordan (Volleyball); IOWA - Janet Moylan (Volleyball); MICHIGAN - Stacy Berg (Tennis); MICHIGAN STATE - Emily Coatney (Soccer); MINNNESOTA - Rachel Lewis (Track); NORTHWESTERN - Marilyn Peck (Swimming); OHIO STATE - Cheryl Perozek (Basketball), Donna Rupolo (Track); PURDUE - Joy Holmes (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Elaine Demetroulis (Tennis).

1991-92
ILLINOIS - Kate Riley (Basketball); INDIANA - Katrin Koch (Tennis); IOWA - Jennifer Brower (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN - Amy Bannister (Track ); MICHIGAN STATE - Misty Allison (Cross Country/Track); MINNESOTA - Uta Herrmann (Swimming and Diving); NORTHWESTERN - Michele Savage (Basketball); OHIO STATE - Stacia Goff (Swimming); PENN STATE - Michele R. Robinson (Volleyball); PURDUE - MaChelle Joseph (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Heather Taggart (Soccer).

1992-93
ILLINOIS - Lindsey Nimmo (Tennis); INDIANA - Courtney Cox (Basketball and Golf); IOWA - Andrea Wieland (Field Hockey); MICHIGAN - Mindy Gehrs (Swimming); MICHIGAN STATE - Ruth Aguayo (Gymnastics); MINNESOTA - Laura Herman (Swimming and Diving); NORTHWESTERN - Nancy Kennelly (Basketball); OHIO STATE - Erika Cottrell (Swimming); PENN STATE - Jenny Kretchmar (Basketball); PURDUE - Heidi Reynolds (Swimming and Diving); WISCONSIN - Kim Sherman (Track).

1993-94
ILLINOIS - Tonya Booker (Basketball); INDIANA - Anne Eastman (Volleyball); IOWA - Tina Stec (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN - Molly McClimon (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Laura Bell (Cross Country/Track); MINNESOTA - Carol Ann Shudlick (Basketball); NORTHWESTERN - Susan Donahoe (Swimming); OHIO STATE - Holly Humphrey (Swimming); PENN STATE - Helen Holloway (Basketball); PURDUE - Kim Fritsch (Swimming); WISCONSIN - Susie Holt (Soccer).

1994-95
ILLINOIS - Carmel Corbett (Track); INDIANA - Michelle Venturella (Softball); IOWA - Laura Dvorak (Tennis); MICHIGAN - Beth Wymer (Gymnastics); MICHIGAN STATE - Laura Bell (Cross Country/Track); MINNESOTA - Kara Martin (Swimming); NORTHWESTERN - Gretchen Scheurmann (Field Hockey); OHIO STATE - Katie Hedman (Softball); PENN STATE - Jill Pearsall (Field Hockey); PURDUE - Cindy Lamping (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Dana Tzakis (Golf).

1995-96
ILLILNOIS - Dawn Riley (Track); INDIANA - Gina Ugo (Softball); IOWA - Kim Baker (Gymnastics); MICHIGAN - Monika Black (Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Patti Raduenz (Softball); MINNESOTA - Lori Townsend (Track); NORTHWESTERN - Betsy Vance (Field Hockey); OHIO STATE - Katie Smith (Basketball); PENN STATE - Olga Kalinovskaya (Fencing); PURDUE - Corissa Yasen (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Lauren Gavaris (Tennis).

1996-97
ILLINOIS - Kelly Scherr (Volleyball); INDIANA - Mary Vajgrt (Golf); IOWA - Jennifer McMahon (Softball); MICHIGAN - Shareen Luze (Volleyball); MICHIGAN STATE - Sevatheda Fynes (Track); MINNESOTA - Katrien DeDecker (Volleyball); NORTHWESTERN - Michele Ratay (Basketball); OHIO STATE - Gina Pietras (Synchronized Swimming); PENN STATE - Becky Gusic (Track); PURDUE - Jannon Roland (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Kathy Butler (Cross Country/Track).

1997-98
ILLINOIS - Ashley Berggren (Basketball); INDIANA - Jennifer Gray (Golf); IOWA - Anne West (Rowing); MICHIGAN - Kim Johnson (Water Polo); MICHIGAN STATE - Melissa Pryor (Field Hockey); MINNESOTA - Jennifer McElmury (Soccer); NORTHWESTERN - Joy Stover (Swimming); OHIO STATE - Sharon E. Wong (Diving); PENN STATE - Kimberly L. McGreevy (Track); PURDUE - Marisa Watts (Swimming); WISCONSIN - Katie Voigt (Basketball).

1998-99
ILLINOIS - Stacey Schapiro (Tennis); INDIANA - Melissa Rooney (Volleyball); IOWA - Anne West (Rowing); MICHIGAN - Beth Amelkovich (Gymnastics); MICHIGAN STATE - Carrie Carpenter (Softball); MINNESOTA - Shannon Beeler (Softball); NORTHWESTERN - Megan Chawansky (Basketball); OHIO STATE - Becky Borchers (Soccer); PENN STATE - Lesley Spada (Swimming); PURDUE - Stephanie White- McCarty (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Shannon Brown (Soccer).

1999-00
ILLINOIS - Tara Mendozza (Track); INDIANA - Jessica Anderson (Tennis); IOWA - Shera Wiegler (Tennis); MICHIGAN - Elizabeth Kampfe (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Carly Weiden (Swimming and Diving); MINNESOTA - Terri Jashinsky (Swimming and Diving); NORTHWESTERN - Courtney Allen (Swimming and Diving); OHIO STATE - Laura Murray (Pistol); PENN STATE - Tasha Kulka (Swimming and Diving); PURDUE - Carri Long (Track); WISCONSIN - Gina Panighetti (Swimming).

2000-01
ILLINOIS - Betsy Spicer (Volleyball); INDIANA - Jennifer Hsia (Tennis); IOWA - Katie Garrels (Rowing); MICHIGAN - Kacy Beitel (Soccer); MICHIGAN STATE - Carly Weiden (Swimming and Diving): MINNESOTA - Aubrey Schmitt (Track); NORTHWESTERN - Colleen Cheng (Tennis); OHIO STATE - Fane Groes (Fencing); PENN STATE - Beth Buchheit (Track); PURDUE - Camille Cooper (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Allie Blomquist (Golf).

2001-02
ILLINOIS - Gia Lewis (Track); INDIANA - Molly Fonner (Water Polo); IOWA - Lindsey Meder (Basketball); MICHIGAN - Katie Jazwinski (Cross Country/Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Carly Weiden (Swimming and Diving), Krista Buzzell (Rowing); MINNESOTA - Lindsey Berg  (Volleyball); NORTHWESTERN - Merritt Adams (Swimming); OHIO STATE - Allison Blanton (Field Hockey); PENN STATE - Katie Anderson (Swimming); PURDUE - Kelly Komara (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Andrea Wanezek (Swimming).

2002-03
ILLINOIS - Michelle Webb (Tennis); INDIANA - Kristen Stanford (Water Polo); IOWA - Kristen Johnson (Softball); MICHIGAN - Janessa Grieco (Gymnastics); MICHIGAN STATE - Stephanie Anisko (Swimming and Diving); MINNESOTA - Shani Marks (Track); NORTHWESTERN - Rachel Evjen (Cross Country); OHIO STATE - Victoria Bowen (Synchronized Swimming); PENN STATE - Emily Oleksiuk (Soccer); PURDUE - Lindsey Lange (Swimming and Diving); WISCONSIN - Erin Byrd (Volleyball).

2003-04
ILLINOIS - Jennifer McGaffigan (Tennis); INDIANA - Audrey Geisler (Cross Country/Track); IOWA - Jennie Lillis (Basketball); MICHIGAN - Melissa Bickett (Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Stephanie Anisko (Track and Field/Cross Country); MINNESOTA - Cassie Busse (Volleyball); NORTHWESTERN - Jessica Rush (Tennis); OHIO STATE - Jessica Marshall (Pistol); PENN STATE - Katie Futcher (Golf); PURDUE - Sherika Wright (Basketball); WISCONSIN - Morgan Shields (Volleyball).

2004-05
ILLINOIS - Cynthya Goulet (Tennis); INDIANA - Jessica Gall (Cross Country/Track); IOWA - Jennifer Skolaski (Swimming and Diving); MICHIGAN - Lindsey Gallo (Track); MICHIGAN STATE - Veerle Goudswaard (Field Hockey); MINNESOTA - Lindsey Taatjes (Volleyball); NORTHWESTERN - Courtney Koester (Lacrosse); OHIO STATE - Kristen White (Golf); PENN STATE - Joanna Lohman (Soccer); PURDUE - Andrea Hillsey (Softball); WISCONSIN - Carla MacLeod (Ice Hockey).

2005-06
ILLINOIS - Christen Karniski (Soccer); INDIANA - Courtney O'Bryan ( Soccer); IOWA - Nancilea Underwood (Swimming and Diving); MICHIGAN - Grace Leutele (Softball); MICHIGAN STATE - Liz Shimek (Basketball); MINNESOTA - Laura Johnson (Gymnastics); NORTHWESTERN - Lindsey Munday (Lacrosse); OHIO STATE - Keturah Lofton (Track and Field); PENN STATE - Sarah Haupt (Swimming and Diving); PURDUE - Carrie McCambridge (Swimming and Diving); WISCONSIN - Jessica Ring (Soccer).