Indiana Athlete of the Year Finalists

Big Ten Directors of Athletics approved a recommendation of the sports information directors to establish a Big Ten Athlete of the Year named for Jesse Owens, Big Ten - Jesse Owens Athlete of the Year Award beginning in 1982. Indiana track performer Jim Spivey was the initial award winner.

In 1983, the Directors of Athletics approved a separate athlete of the year award for women's athletics. In 1991-92, the women's award was renamed the Big Ten - Suzy Favor Athlete of the Year award as part of the celebration of the 10th anniversary of women's athletics in the Conference.

1982 *Jim Spivey, track/cross country  
1983 Randy Wittman, basketball Denise Jackson, basketball
1984 *Sunder Nix, track Carla Battaglia, track
1985 Paul DiBernardo, soccer Karleen Moore, softball
1986 Steve Alford, basketball Amy Unterbrink, softball
1987 *Steve Alford, basketball Kama Abram, basketball
1988 Mickey Morandini, baseball Kim Betz, track/cross country
1989 Anthony Thompson, football Michelle Dekkers, track/cross country
1990 *Anthony Thompson, football Michelle Dekkers, track/cross country
1991 Bob Kennedy, track/cross country Stephanie Reece, tennis
1992 Mike Smith, baseball Kristen Kane, diving
1993 Calbert Cheaney, basketball Deb Edelman, tennis
1994 Mark Buse, track and field Kristen Kane, diving
1995 Brian Maisonneuve, soccer, Todd Yeagley, soccer Michelle Venturella, softball
1996 Brian Evans, basketball Erika Wicoff, golf, Kimiko Hirai, diving
1997 Roger Chandler, wrestling Hilary Bruening, track and field
1998 Randy Leen, golf Erin Carney, golf
1999 Lazo Alavanja, soccer, Mike Collier, diving Erin Carney, golf
2000 A.J. Guyton, basketball Sara Reiling, diving
2001 Kirk Haston, basketball Jenn Cristy, swimming
2002 Antwaan Randle El, football Danielle Carruthers, track & field
2003 Pat Noonan, soccer Sara (Reiling) Hildebrand, diving
2004 Sean Jefferson, cross country/track Danah Ford, golf
2005 Aarik Wilson, track Cassandra Cardinell, diving
2006 Joe Dubuque, wrestling Christina Loukas, diving
2007 Angel Escobedo, wrestling Leila Vaziri, swimming
2008 Ben Hesen, swimming Haley Exner, field hockey
* Big Ten Jesse Owens Athlete of the Year
# Big Ten Suzy Favor Athlete of the Year